| Project/Area Number |
20K02681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 繁 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (20233124)
原田 正平 聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (70392503)
初鹿 静江 聖徳大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80449074)
中舘 尚也 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30306633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 子どもの傷害 / 教育・保育施設 / 保育者の傷害予防 / 保育現場 / チェックリスト / 年齢による傷害予防 / 子どもの傷害予防 / 保育者の実践 / 傷害予防 / 保育者の働きかけ / 保育所 / 3歳児への移行 / 子どもの傷害予防の認識 / インタビュー / 子どもの年齢による傷害予防の取り組み / 保育者同士の情報共有 / 保育の工夫による傷害予防 / 組織的な傷害事例の共有 / 保育者の傷害予防の意識づけ / 多面的評価チェックリスト / 活用プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、教育・保育施設における子どもの傷害予防として、保育者の傷害予防の認識や実践に着目し、保育者の実践を活かした多面的評価チェックリストの開発とその活用を目指した実証的研究を行うことを目的とする。多面的評価チェックリストは、保育者に子どもの傷害予防を具体的に明示し、教育・保育施設の傷害予防の指標となる。また、多面的評価チェックリストを活用したプログラムの効果を検討し、プログラムモデルを提示することにより、多くの教育・保育施設において導入が可能となり、子どもの傷害数の減少、傷害予防に寄与することが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a checklist for injury prevention among childcare workers in educational and childcare facilities. As a result, the awareness and practice of injury prevention among childcare workers changed with years of experience to focus on child safety. In addition, injury prevention practices among childcare workers according to the age of children include: 1) predicting child injuries (development, physical strength, impulsivity, etc.); 2) understanding dangerous environments (play equipment and fixtures, children's activities, movement patterns, etc.); 3) encouraging children to take preventive measures (advance notice, reflection, etc.); and 4) building a foundation for safety within the organization (information sharing, passing on information to juniors, etc.). Based on these results, a draft injury prevention checklist for 3-year-old children was created.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、保育者が認識し、実践している子どもの傷害予防に着目し、これを子どもの傷害予防に生かすという発想の転換にある。保育者の具体的な傷害予防の取り組みや複数の要素を同時に俯瞰でき、活用できるチェックリストの作成を可能にする。 社会的意義は、子どもの傷害予防に向けたチェックリストの開発により、傷害予防の観点を可視化でき、教育・保育施設における子どもの傷害予防の指標になる。