A Nationwide Survey of Nursery Schooling and Parental Employment in Children with Epilepsy or Febrile Seizures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Susumu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (10573082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん / 熱性けいれん / 保育所 / 就業 / 痙攣 / 発作 / 保育園 / 就労 / アンケート
Outline of Research at the Start
てんかんあるいは熱性けいれんのある乳幼児においては、保育所(保育園)への入園や通園に様々な条件や制限を必要とすることをしばしば経験する。しかし、本邦では保育所の就園やその保護者における就業(就労)に関する調査は限られている。本研究では、全国規模のアンケート調査を実施することにより、保育所入通園の実態と課題を明確とし、それら乳幼児における保育所入通園のガイドラインを作成するための基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nationwide questionnaire survey was conducted among parents of affected children with epilepsy or febrile seizures, to elucidate the actual status of nursery school enrollment and parental employment. Comparing the three groups of children with drug-resistant epilepsy, all epilepsy, and febrile seizures, the nursery school utilization rates were 35.5%, 54.3%, and 71.1%; special needs category was 29.1%, 10.1%, and 0.0%; the additional staff request was 60.0%, 35.2%, and 10.3%; the restrictions on attending to nursery school was 71.0%, 37.5%, and 10.3%; the negative influence of mother’s employment was 33.3%, 18.8%, 9.6%; the difficulty of desired employment was 49.0%, 20.6%, 6.6%, respectively. Therefore, the more severe epilepsy, the more likely the child's attendance at nursery school and the mother's employment was affected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは、てんかん、熱性けいれんのある患児においては、保育所入通園と保護者の就業に大きな影響を認め、特に重度のてんかんであるほど、それらへの影響が大きいことが明らかとなった。よって、保育所におけるてんかん、熱性けいれんのある患児の発作対応、生活管理の指針の策定が必須と考えられ、日本小児神経学会医療安全委員会においても「保育・療育・教育機関におけるけいれん・てんかん児の発作・生活管理ワーキンググループ」を発足させ、今後は「発作対応フローチャート」や「学校生活管理指導表」等を作成していく計画とした。