Issues and Methods of Historical Research on the Social Movements of Early Childhood Care and Education in the Late 1940s: Focusing on the Minshu-Hoiku Remmei (Democratic Childcare Alliance)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Kaori  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60454302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民主保育連盟 / 保育運動 / 浦辺史 / 保育史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後改革期において「民主保育連盟」が行った各種の活動を取りあげ、機関誌 『民主保育ニュース』や会員個人の著作物などを手がかりとして、その保育運動が内包する 歴史的特質の抽出・分析を試みるものである。その学術的な特色は、保育史において研究の遅れが著しい戦後改革期の保育運動へと目を向け、同連盟の活動や主張の意義と限界を問う ところにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper confirms the points reached by previous research on the "Democratic Childcare League" (formed in October 1946 and dissolved in December 1952), and clarifies the issues and methods for overcoming them. Regarding the previous studies, we examined a comprehensive study by Hiroshi Urabe, who was a party to the League, a study of the history of ideas by Takeo Shishido, who took over Urabe's research, and a study by Sonoko Matsumoto, who summarized the testimonies of Urabe and others as the core of her research. As future research topics and methods, the paper proposes: 1) focusing on the "wartime experience," 2) analyzing and examining the movement from the perspective of collaboration and cooperation with other groups and organizations, and 3) examining the movement from a "total history (social history and psychological history)" perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究は、保育史研究の中で遅れが著しい運動史において、その研究成果の蓄積が最も乏しい戦後初期の保育運動を本格的に行っていくための試論となった。特に、占領軍(GHQ)による民主化の指導のもと、各種運動が花開いた時代状況において、官側ではなく民間側からどのような保育構想が出されていたのかを描き、その歴史的特質(意義と限界)を問いたいと考え、「民保」による運動へと着目した。
本稿では、そうした問題意識に基づき、「民保」に関する先行研究の到達点を確認するとともに、それらを乗り越えるための課題と方法を提示することができた。そして、その作業は、戦後初期の保育に関する研究上の礎石を築くことになろう。