Proposal for Fujimmon's growth curve based on growth standardization in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Katsunori  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10165326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFujimmonの発育曲線 / Scammonの発育曲線 / ウェーブレット補間モデル / 運動能力発達曲線モデル / 標準化 / シグモイドシェイプ / ロジスティック曲線 / Phase angle / 臓器 / ウェーブレット補間システム / 発育パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでScammonの発育曲線を科学的に再検証し、その信憑性を明確にすることで、ヒトの標準的な発育システムとしての新たなモデルパターンを考案した。しかし、新たな提唱までには至らなかった。そこで本研究では、定量的な標準発育システムモデルとして、新たにFujimmonの発育曲線を提唱することを第 1 の目的とする。Fujimmonの発育曲線を活用して、運動能力発達曲線モデルを神経型と一般型発育パターンの混合型として捉え、より神経型に近い発達パターン、中間発達パターン、より一般型に近いパターンの3パターンを構築する。そして、3パターンの運動能力発達曲線を定量的発達曲線モデルとして確立する。これを第 2 の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Scammon's growth curve has been conveniently used to understand children's growth, however Scammon's growth curve was proposed more than 90 years ago, and it should be verified whether this theory is effective. Therefore, in this study, author constructed a new standardization system from the process of re-verifying the Scammon’s growth curve. The new standardization system was proposed by Fujimmon’s growth curve. Based on the Fujimmon’s growth curve, the motor ability development curve model can be hypothesized as a mixed type model of general type and neural type. Author analyzed the behavior of the velocity curve of motor ability development, and verified whether the curve pattern was general type or close to the neural type with respect to the development pattern of motor ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動能力発達を定量的に表現する一般化された理論の必要性は広く認識されており、この理論化の試みは国内外を通じてほとんどなされていない。したがって、運動能力発達モデルを構築することは当然、学術的に見て非常に貴重な一歩であり、また独創性も極めて高いと言える。さらに、90年以上前に提唱されたScammonの発育曲線を再検証し、新たにFujimmonの発育曲線として提唱できたことは、世界的に見ても筆者の開発したウェーブレット補間モデルによって初めて可能になったものであり、正に筆者以外には為し得ない研究である。本成果によって、子どもの身体的発育発達の現象解明がさらに進歩する社会的意義が認められよう。