Elucidation of the whole picture of childcare after the freeing childcare fee and Policy proposals for solving new childcare issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MASAKO  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (20596192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 道人  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10749162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認可保育所 / 待機児童 / 入所審査 / コロナ / 休園 / 性別分業 / 家事育児 / 夜間保育所 / 保育所 / 母親 / 保育の壁 / 職場の壁 / 家庭の壁 / チャイルドペナルティ / 子育て支援 / ひとり親 / 認可外保育所 / 夫の家事育児分担 / 企業主導型 / 夜間保育園 / 就業継続 / 職場状況 / 自治体 / 特別保育 / 緊急事態 / 保護者 / ニーズ / 通知 / 保育料の無償化 / 認可保育園 / 保育ニーズ / 保育の質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は保育の供給側と需要側の両方の視点から現状を検証することにより、保育の現場の実態把握を進め、保育の全体像を解明することである。保育が多様化し供給量も増え、さらに保育料の無償化も実施される中で、利用者・利用形態の変化は充分には把握されていない。
そこで本研究では自治体や保育施設、利用者への調査などを実施し、第1に無償化以降の保育の需要と供給の現状を踏まえ保育の全体像を解明すること、第2に新たに浮上してきている保育や保育行政の課題を検証すること、第3に行政現場で求められる保育運営の仕組み踏まえ保育子育て支援制度の改善への政策提言をすること、を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of childcare and its users. Therefore, first, we surveyed all municipalities in Hyogo Prefecture regarding the government's response to the closure of nursery schools under the declaration of a corona state of emergency. Second, we surveyed parents who used closed daycare centers to find out how they managed to balance work and child-rearing. We also conducted a fact-finding survey on the users of night nursery schools, where many parents work in the interpersonal service industry, which is strongly affected by the third coronavirus. From these surveys, it was found that various rules, such as the criteria for selecting nursery school users, differed from municipality to municipality.
In addition, the closure of kindergartens had a significant impact on the mother's ability to continue working, and the disparity in employment among parents also affected whether or not various support measures were available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的及び社会的意義は、コロナの緊急事態宣言下における各自治体の保育所の休園の状況と休園した保育所の利用者の実情を明らかにしたことにある。コロナ下で何が起こっていたかの調査結果も最近になって公表されるようになっているが、保育所休園がどれだけ保護者に影響を与えたかの実態は不明確な部分も多い。この研究では第1に自治体や保育所の現場が混乱した状況を把握した。第2にコロナは多くの女性が働く対人サービス業界に打撃を与えシーセッション(女性不況)ともいわれたが、コロナによる保育所の閉鎖が母親の就労継続に深刻な影響を与えていることを見出した。