Development of physical activity games that can be utilized in small-scale childcare facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takase Junya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60780418)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極小規模保育所 / 運動遊び / 少人数 / 小規模 / 保育所 / 運動あそび / へき地 / 幼児の運動遊び / 幼児体育 / 小規模保育所
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,へき地や離島などの過疎地域に見られる小規模の保育所において,少人数でも多様な動きが身に付けられる運動遊びの開発とともに,幼児期から児童期にかけての運動遊び・運動指導の体系化を試みることを目的とした。
具体的には,①幼児期を対象に少人数でも可能な運動遊びの開発,②幼児期から児童期にかけての運動遊び・運動指導の体系化を試み,少子化の進行に伴って小規模化が進む保育・教育機関に有効な資料を提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop play activities that enable children in extremely small-scale childcare centers to acquire a wide range of movements and to systematize physical activities in small-scale childcare institutions. A survey of free play in extremely small-scale childcare centers revealed limited interaction among children due to the small group size, which hindered the development and diversification of physical activities. However, the results also suggested that various movements can still occur even with a small number of children depending on the environment. Based on these findings, we focused on creating an environment that facilitates cooperation among friends and allows for the experience of new movements, and we worked on the development of physical play activities. The developed activities showed positive outcomes, such as the emergence of movements like dodging and evading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では人口減少と少子化が進み,2053年には総人口が1億人を下回る予測もある。過疎地域では極小規模保育所が定員割れを起こす状況が見られるが,全幼児が10名程度でも認可外保育所として存続している地域も少なくない。しかし,これらの機関に関する研究は,社会学的アプローチが主流となっており,少人数でどのような保育・教育を展開していくとよいかという知見が不足している実態がある。このことから,本研究における極小規模保育所における運動遊びの開発や幼児期から児童期にかけての運動遊び・運動指導の体系化は,少子化が進む我が国にとって有益な情報となることが期待される。