| Project/Area Number |
20K02696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Toyooka College |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Toshiaki 豊岡短期大学, 通信教育部 こども学科, 教授 (50036935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川俣 美砂子 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (20462096)
矢野 洋子 九州女子短期大学, 子ども健康学科, 教授 (60596592)
古野 愛子 日本文理大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (70795898)
杉村 智子 帝塚山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90274399)
今津 尚子 九州女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80817073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外国籍の幼児の保護者 / 保護者の困難感、不満、要望 / 日本の保育の理解 / 保護者向けの手引き / 相互理解 / 外国籍幼児の増加 / 外国籍幼児の保護者 / 日本の保育施設への意識 / 保護者の満足感、不満、要望 / 外国籍幼児の保護者向けの手引き / 園と外国籍保護者の相互理解 / 日本の保育施設への期待と不安 / 満足感と困り感、不満感 / 支援が必要なこと / 入園のしおり / 外国籍就園幼児の保護者 / 保護者の困り感 / 園への要望 / 入園と園生活の手引き / 保護者の困り感・不安・不満 / 保育施設への要望 / 保育施設の困り感 / 外国籍乳幼児 / 保護者の不安・不満 / 保育者の困り感 / 理解の手引き |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
保育現場では、外国籍の乳幼児の急増に伴い,外国籍の保護者の適応問題や保育者の保護者対応での「困り感」の問題に対処することが急務である。 本研究では,幼稚園・保育所等に在籍する外国籍の乳幼児の保護者の意識(園に対する満足感・不満感とその内容および理由、疑問、要望など)を明らかにする。その結果と母国の文化習慣、幼児教育の特性を踏まえて保護者向けの手引きを作成・配布し,効果について検証する。 さらに、保育者向けの「外国籍保護者対応の手引き」の効果についても検証する。本研究は,幼児教育学、発達心理学等多くの分野の研究者が連携し、中国、韓国、タイ、エジプト、ベトナムの研究者からも研究協力を受ける。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a survey of foreign guardians of young children living in Japan about their awareness and requests for childcare facilities in Japan. As a result, it became clear that they have problems with admission procedures and communication with childcare providers, dissatisfaction with childcare events, uniforms, school lunches, etc., and requests for the provision of breakfast and special school lunches, extension of childcare hours, and use of translation apps. Based on these results, we have prepared a "Guide to Nursery School Admission and Kindergarten Life for Parents of Foreign Infants" (Japanese and English versions), consisting of six chapters: "Types and Characteristics of Japan Childcare Facilities," "Procedures for Admission," "General Rules of Japan Childcare Facilities," "Preparation for Admission," "When You Have Concerns," and When You Have Questions, Complaints, or Requests about Childcare" to promote the understanding of foreign parents about childcare in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、幼児を持つ外国籍籍保護者支援に関する研究である。効果的な支援を行うためには、外国籍保護者の意見や要望を直接把握する必要がある。外国籍の保護者から直接的に意見、要望、不満等を聞き取る調査はほとんど行われていない。本研究によって、外国籍保護者の意見・要望が明らかになり、外国籍保護者に対する効果的な支援が期待できる。 調査結果に基づいて日本の保育施設の特徴とルール、入所手続き、入所の準備、外国籍保護者の要望や不満に対する説明からなる外国籍保護者向けの手引を作成し、全国都道府県、市、保育協会等に送付したことによって、多くの外国籍保護者が入園と園生活を理解することができたものと思われる。