A Practical Study on the Living Environment for Severely Mentally and Physically Handicapped Children from the Viewpoint of Multiple Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imada Taichiro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40300579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 哲  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80321438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症心身障がい児 / 環境刺激要素 / 環境刺激装置 / 認知発達 / 療育 / ピアジェ / 認知の発達 / 刺激要素 / 刺激 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 環境刺激 / 訪問看護施設
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重症心身障がい児を対象に含み、病院を拠点にデイケアも実施する訪問介護施設を研究・実践の対象とし、医療・福祉及び環境工学の専門家と協働して実践、研究を進める。
研究は、重症児を対象に含むデイケア施設における環境の環境刺激装置(多重刺激装置)化とデイケア施設利用者の自宅生活環境の環境刺激装置(多重刺激装置)化という2段階で構成されている。また、それぞれの段階において実践を通して得られたデータを基に認知の発達と環境刺激に分析を行い、環境刺激装置の存り方について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental stimulator is a system that promotes cognitive development through the experience of various stimuli for children with severe mental and physical disabilities (hereinafter referred to as "severely disabled children"), whose behavior is largely restricted and whose cognitive development is considered delayed due to their severe mental disabilities. In this study, development of E.M.D. was promoted for the purpose of social implementation. Specifically, we conducted a survey of the rehabilitation environment at a rehabilitation facility T, created an E.M.D. practice plan and stimulus elements that constitute E.M.D. based on the actual conditions of the space and surrounding environment, and conducted experiments using E.M.D. in actual rehabilitation at the facility. Based on the data obtained in this way, we conducted an analysis and obtained knowledge about the rehabilitation environment for cognitive development and the effects of E.M.D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は学術的意義に留まらず社会的に意義があるものと考える。ストーリー性や環境刺激装置を構成する具体的意味を有する刺激要素への重症児の反応の分析を通して、重症児が生活環境自体や環境を構成する要素について一定の認識を有する可能性が指摘された。これはこれまで明らかにされていなかった重症児の周辺環境の認知について解読するための手掛かりとなりうる。また既存の生活環境に存在する要素と結びつけた環境刺激装置を療育環境に組み込むための計画手法は小児病棟に準じた空間・機能構成であることが多い病棟空間を多様な刺激を受けながら重症児がその認知を発達させるための生活空間へと変質させることが可能となる。