ECEC teacher education reform in Nordic countries in the era of globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Reiko  信州大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40532073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育・幼児教育(ECEC) / 保育者養成 / 北欧 / ノルウェー / スウェーデン / 保育・幼児教育(ECEC) / 専門性の開発 / 専門職養成 / 養成教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、保育・幼児教育(ECEC)政策におけるグローバルな影響関係が深まる中で、北欧諸国がECECに従事する専門職(保育士や教員)の養成・研修をどのように改革してきたかを明らかにすることである。スウェーデンとノルウェーを取り上げ、政策文書の分析と、政策関係者・教員養成大学・ECEC専門職へのインタビューを実施・分析し、90年代以降の改革と、その過程における論点を明らかにする。その際、「就学準備型」に対して「ホリスティック型」といわれてきた北欧諸国のECECが、学校的アプローチを導入する「学校化」の流れや新自由主義的政策に対してどのように対峙し、専門職教育に反映させてきたのかに注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify how teacher education of early childhood education and care (hereafter referred to as ECEC) professionals have been reformed in the global trend of ECEC, using the Nordic countries as a case study. In recent years, various countries have placed importance on ECEC policies and implemented a variety of reforms. However, there are criticisms and concerns about the "schoolification" of ECEC and the economic logic of viewing it in terms of "quality and high returns." Traditionally, the Nordic countries have a tradition of social pedagogy that considers children and development holistically. Nevertheless, they are also influenced by global trends. This study seeks to elucidate how Norway and Sweden have responded to these influences in their ECEC and its teacher education, and how these responses have been reflected in their systems and policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我が国では、北欧の保育についてスウェーデンを中心に研究・紹介されてきたが、本研究では調査対象にノルウェーを加えることで、北欧の保育についての理解の多層化に寄与した。特に、「学校化」の潮流に関連して、両国では保育における「遊び」と「学び」の位置づけが異なることが明らかになった。また、ノルウェーでは、標準化されたプログラムやアセスメントが浸透し、保育教員の専門性が問われる状況にあるが、批判的視点を提供しうる新たな方法論を探究する動きも見られる。このことは、我が国の保育者養成・保育研究にも示唆を与えてくれる。