Imaging epigenome-wide association study to identify biomarkers for child maltreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Shota  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命講師 (50448495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords虐待 / マルトリートメント / エピゲノム / MRI / 子ども / DNAメチル化 / 脳 / 遺伝子 / トラウマ / エピジェネティクス / ゲノムワイド解析
Outline of Research at the Start
マルトリートメントの早期介入・治療が望まれていながらも、Mal児当事者を対象とした研究は、未成年である当事者の親権者からの研究同意が得られない等、研究実施が極めて困難なことから、治療の根幹をなす標的分子機序も定まっていない。近年、マルトリートメントがDNAメチル化のエピジェネティックな変化を刻み、それが生涯に渡る脳の脆弱性に関連することを示唆する研究が行われてきた。しかし、かつてマルトリートメントを受けた成人研究が主で、Mal児当事者を対象としたものはごく僅かである。そこで、本研究では、エピジェネティクス、脳MRI、両者を組み合わせた脳画像エピゲノムから、Mal児のバイオマーカー開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the existing data, additional samples and data were consolidated and cleaned, resulting in a data set (brain MRI and saliva methylation microarray) of 61 maltreatment children and 62 typically developed children. The epigenome-wide analysis identified 16 genome-wide significant DMPs, but no significant DMRs were detected. We also conducted a GAMuT analysis, a genome-wide comparison of each gene unit, and found that the gene containing one location in the DMP was significantly associated. In relation to brain MRI, this methylation was found to correlate negatively with the fusiform gyrus of the occipital lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルトリートメント児、及び同年代の定型発達児の脳MRI、唾液メチル化アレイデータの両者が揃った、世界有数かつ本邦一の規模となるデータセットが構築された。これは今後、多くの研究者らに活用される二次データとしての学術的な利用価値も高い。代表者の一次解析の結果では、マルトリートメントに関連した複数のメチル化部位が明らかにされた。それらメチル化部位や遺伝子と、幼少期のマルトリートメントとを、データ駆動型解析から結びつけた功績は、学術的に貢献度が高い。今後、マルトリートメントに曝された子どもの早期発見に資するバイオマーカーとなる視点についての検討も行うことで、社会的意義にも多大な貢献をする可能性が高い。