Evaluation of parent training using online materials: Early developmental support in a Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionSaniku Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Atsuko  三育学院大学, 看護学部, 特任准教授 (40792297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 貴美子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50227542)
西田 佳史  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (60357712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保護者トレーニング / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 早期発達支援 / オンライン教材 / 看護師 / 早期支援 / オンライン
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の有病率は年々増加しており,ASD児に対する支援プログラムの開発と普及が強く求められている.本研究では,生後9ヶ月から実施できる保護者トレーニングをオンラインで実施し,その効果を客観的に検証する.このトレーニングの特徴は,①どの地域においても保護者と接する機会の多い看護師が実施すること,②標準化検査・生理学的指標・行動学的指標を用いてトレーニングの効果を客観的に評価すること,③子ども及び保護者のプロファイルを分析し,支援の効果に寄与する要因を明らかにすること,④トレーニングの実効性とユーザビリティを評価することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and implemented a parent training program that can be initiated from 10 months of age for parents of children who exhibited Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) at their 9-month check-up. The parent training consisted of self-study online materials and individual consultations with a nurse at 18 months of age, with the option for parents to choose whether or not to have the individual consultations.
The effectiveness of the intervention was assessed at 10 months, 18 months, and 24 months using measures of adaptive behavior, developmental test, autism checklists, ASD rating scale, parental stress, and social validity.
The results showed that although the scores on the adaptive behavior scale decreased over time, their developmental index increased. Additionally, parental stress did not significantly increase, and social validity was demonstrated through questionnaire responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により, 生後10ヶ月から家庭で始められる保護者トレーニングプログラムが完成する. 広く, 安価に, 簡便に配布することが可能なオンライン教材と, 再現可能な実施マニュアルを作成することで, 早期発達支援の地域格差をなくし, 保護者トレーニングを広く普及することが可能となる.さらに, 介入の効果を客観的にかつ経時的に評価したことで, 本研究の成果を海外の研究と直接比較することができ, 発達支援の国際的なメタ分析に寄与することが可能になる.