| Project/Area Number |
20K02706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Yu 東京家政大学, 子ども支援学部, 教授 (90423996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮島 祐 東京家政大学, 子ども支援学部, 教授 (10246308)
杉本 英晴 駿河台大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20548242)
澤田 めぐみ 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30291339)
音山 若穂 群馬大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (40331300)
冨田 知里 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 期限付助教 (60827385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 発達支援 / 美術表現 / 脳機能 / 臨床美術 / NIRS / 前頭前野 / 脳内ネットワーク / 美術表現活動 / 発達支援プログラム / fNIRS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は美術表現が脳機能にもたらす作用について神経生理学的見地より測定し、様々な子どもの精神発達を促す支援プログラムとして、美術表現活動を開発する。方法は多様な技法によって表現する美術活動をタスクとし、活動中の大脳皮質の脳血流の増減について、機能的近赤外分光分析器(fNIRS)を用いて経時的変化を解析し、高次な精神活動における脳内ネットワークの機序を解明する。健常成人を対象とした測定データを基に、定型発達児と発達障がい児の脳血流の変化の相違について比較検討する。美術表現がいかなる部位の脳機能を高めるか脳内ネットワークの機序を明らかにし、発達支援としての芸術療法プログラムを開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effects of artistic expression on brain function using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS). We compared brain activity during art tasks among adults with and without formal art education, and between typically developing (TD) children and children with special needs (SN). Art activities activated the prefrontal cortex in all groups. The SN group showed higher activation during abstract drawing than symbolic or observational tasks. Analyses of peak time and value revealed distinct patterns: TD children peaked earlier, while SN children showed delayed peaks. These results highlight how artistic tasks reflect both cognitive demands and developmental characteristics, providing insights for designing individualized art-based support programs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、美術表現活動が脳機能、とりわけ前頭前野の賦活に及ぼす作用を神経科学的に検証し、美術教育習熟度や発達特性による脳活動の差異を明らかにした。これにより、美術と脳機能の関連メカニズム解明に助寄与するとともに、創造的活動を活用した発達支援や教育現場における個別最適化プログラムの開発に資する重要な基礎知見を提供することができた。さらに、芸術療法の有効性の一端を脳科学的根拠に基づいて示すことで、子どもの発達段階や特性に応じた新たな支援手法の創出や臨床応用、地域社会における実践的活用に向けた道を拓く意義がある。