Project/Area Number |
20K02712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO YUKO 愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10468225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧田 潔 愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00455560)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 防災教育 / 防災絵本 / 保育施設 / 保育士 / 危機管理 / 保育 / 備え / 感染対策 / 保育所 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害は時と場所を選ばず起こりえる自然のものである。多くの保育所は、子どもの命を守るため災害時対応マニュアルの完備があると考えられるが、発災時、保育士が瞬時にそれらから必要な情報を探し、対応するには時間を要する。そのため命を守る術として重要なことは、子ども自身が危機管理能力を習得していることである。 本研究は保育所の園児が遊びを通して習得できる防災教育手法の開発を目的とする。方法として、過去に震災体験のある保育所への調査を実施、災害の種別、子どもの年齢による災害時対応の実際から課題を抽出する。それらを災害の種別ごとに分類し、日常的な遊びや生活の場面を活かした内容の防災教育教材を試案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I performed an inventory survey about the preparation of disaster prevention and the disaster prevention targeting at childcare facilities of the whole country. I demanded an answer from a director, a vice-director. The fact of the "having a strong disaster prevention awareness" "fixing enough storage" approaches such as "actually confirming a criticism course with children other than the periodical fire drill on foot through the opportunity of the walk" of each childcare facility became clear as knowledge general than a provided answer. On the other hand, an answer, "it could not support" by the current staff system as a problem occupying about 60% of the whole, the sense of crisis for the disaster was high with approximately 94%, but on the other hand it became apparent that there were few opportunities on the disaster prevention education to a nursery staff. By consciousness and the action to demand from children, it was said that it was first "to listen to the story of adult".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は災害発生時に自らの命を守れる危機管理力を子どもが身につけていることが必要であると着想した。保育士と子どもの双方の危機管理能力を獲得するために子どもが「遊び」を通して社会や関係性を学んでいくことに着目し、防災絵本を作成するに至った。多種多様の防災絵本が存在するが、本研究の成果物は、簡易的であり、保育士が伝えたいメッセージをイラストにしたこと、研究代表者のオリジナル作品であること、各年齢層がわかりやすいよう仕掛け絵本としたことが特徴であり、保育者への語りかけの自由度を設けるため、文字を用いなかったことも独自性となっている。本研究の成果物の活用により、子どもの未来と命を守ることに意義がある。