Research on the Childcare Teachers' Consciousness Transformation through Autonomous Visualization of the Process of Building Relationships with Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Aki  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (60552594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関係構築プロセス / 自律的可視化 / 意識変容 / 若手保育者 / Parallel-TEM / 子ども理解 / TEA / 保育者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、初任・若手期の保育者における「子どもとわかり合おうとする志向性」の涵養・体得を目指し、子どもとの関係構築プロセスをParallel-TEMで自律的に可視化する取組が、保育者自身の意識変容にもたらす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
具体的には、二者関係性を尋ねるインタビューと、Parallel-TEMを用いた関係構築プロセスの自律的な可視化に関して、縦断的実施及び比較を通じて、保育者の意識変容の差異を明らかにする。また、子どもとわかり合おうとする志向性の涵養・体得、二者関係における俯瞰的視点の獲得などへ影響をもたらす外的要因を質的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the transformation of childcare teachers' consciousness through autonomous visualization of the relationship-building process with children using Parallel-TEM.
In this study, two approaches, collaborative visualization and autonomous visualization, and interviews were conducted with six novice and young childcare teachers bimonthly for two years, and the transformation in their consciousness of trying to understand each other was analyzed using the Lifeline Method and TEM.
As a result, the following were found: (1) autonomous visualization of the relationship-building process helps foster and acquire the consciousness of trying to understand each other with children, and (2) it is also possible to use this method to build relationships with other children spillover. In addition, it was also found that the childcare teacher's consciousness of trying to understand the child is easily influenced by the environment surrounding them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育者と子どもの関係性という視覚的に捉え難い事象を可視化し、わかり合いの実感の程度をグラフィティカルに描く取組である。保育者自身が日常的に流れ去る子どもとの関係性に注視しながら自ら描き続ける中で、その子との関係性の自覚化だけでなく他児との関係構築にも援用しようとするなど、子どもとの「わかり合い」を波及的に捉える志向性の体得につながるという意義がある。
現在、不適切保育などが社会的に注目される中、本取組を研修等で活用することは、一方向的な子ども理解から「子どもと共に創る理解」へと保育者の意識変容を促す一助になり、保育者と子どもの共主体的な視座の獲得につながると考える。