Development and Assessment of Training and Support Systems for Injury Prevention and Safety Management in Childcare.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HIRANUMA Hiromasa  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (70333268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 敬子  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (70324275)
高井 由佳  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90626368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords保育事故 / 事故防止 / 安全管理 / リスク認知 / 工程分析 / 眼球運動解析 / 午睡チェック / プール監視 / 教育・支援システム / 施設支援 / 保護者支援 / 教育システムの構築
Outline of Research at the Start
教育・保育施設等で子どもが死亡する事故が後を絶たない。国も事故防止策を講じてはいるが、事故防止の取組は自治体や施設任せになっているのが現状である。保育中の重大事故をなくすには、①自治体から保育施設への指導と支援、②保護者との連携や協力のための支援、③保育士への教育・研修システムの確立が重要である。
本研究では(A)自治体による事故防止・安全管理の取組の実態調査と有効な支援策の検討、(B)事故防止パンフレット作成による保護者支援効果の測定、(C)安全に保育を行うための事故防止技術・安全管理体制の可視化・数値化を行うことで(D)実効性のある事故防止・安全管理に向けた支援・教育システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop training and support systems for injury prevention and safety management in childcare settings. The methodology included interviews with childcare facilities staff, analysis of injury reports, questionnaire surveys of parents and staff, and behavioral and gaze analyses during monitoring of nap times, pool activities, and mealtimes.
The findings highlight the importance of the following when developing such a system: (1) National and local governments must be responsible for necessary facility improvements and replenishing personnel. (2) Collaboration with parents is crucial, achieved by providing them with specific information on injury risks and prevention strategies. The results also suggest that (3) institutional childcare policies are associated with safety management during nap and mealtimes, and that (4) there are potential differences in monitoring methods between childcare staff and professional lifeguards during pool activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育・保育施設等における重大事故は8年間で約4.5倍に増加しており(2015年627件⇒2023年2,772件)、保育中の事故防止・安全管理体制の確立は今なお重要な社会課題であり続けている。
本研究は、保育事故の関連要因を発達心理学、保育学、人間工学、教育工学など複数の学問分野から検討した。こうした学際的アプローチによる研究成果(国・自治体による支援の必要性、保護者との連携・協働の重要性、安全管理方法の数値化による知見と科学的データに基づく研修効果等)は、保育事故をなくすという社会課題の解決に貢献しうるだけでなく、同様の社会課題解決に向けた研究のモデルとなりうる点で学術的意義があると考える。