Development of biodiversity conservation education that integrates life knowledge based on Japanese environmental thought and scientific knowledge from biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40738580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩井 宏暁  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30375430)
伊藤 哲章  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50735256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境倫理 / 生物多様性 / ディープ・エコロジー / ネイチャーライティング / 生活知 / 植物生理 / 生物多様性保全 / 環境思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、我が国独自の自然風土で伝統的に育まれてきた環境思想を基盤とする「生活知」と、生物教育の生態学分野の「科学知」とを統合することにより、持続可能な社会の構築を目指した日本型の生物多様性保全教育プログラムの開発・実践を行い、生徒の環境倫理意識の向上を図ることである。その目的の達成のため、ディープ・エコロジーの視点を導入した環境教育プログラムをベースにし、日本独自の自然風土や文化的伝統を踏まえた自然とのかかわり方、植物の多様性と植物生理との関連づけ、「生活知」と「科学知」とを統合するネイチャーライティングの要素から得られる視点をもとにした自然観察活動を取り入れたプログラム開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following five perspectives were identified as viewpoints that contribute to the development of nature observation activities to be introduced in the development of a Japanese-style biodiversity conservation education program that integrates and fuses local "living knowledge" in Japanese Satochi-Satoyama and global "scientific knowledge" based on the outcomes of academic efforts in a complementary manner.The five perspectives are (1) closeness to nature and moderate thinking, which is considered one of the unique Japanese views of nature, (2) all three basic elements of nature writing, (3) continuous observation of nature through nature journaling, (4) playing and companionship in nature to enhance biophilia (love of life), and (5) deep meditative activities in nature emphasized in deep ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境教育先進地域である欧米の環境思想・教育の中でも特に、ディープ・エコロジー、バイオフィリア、ネイチャーライティング、ネイチャージャーナリングをもとに、自然との関わり・自然との一体感を感じる自然体験活動を促進する視点を明確化したことにより、持続可能な社会構築のための倫理規範育成のための環境教育の在り方に関する知見が得られた。さらに、日本的自然観を生かした科学的研究の視点を明確化したことにより、欧米を中心として展開してきた環境思想・教育を重視しつつも、我が国独自の環境思想を基盤とする「生活知」とグローバルな「科学知」とを相補的に統合・融合する生物多様性保全教育のあり方に関する示唆が得られた。