| Project/Area Number |
20K02729
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Hitomi 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30506712)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ライフヒストリー / ESD / ユネスコ活動 / 継続要因 / 教師 / ユネスコスクール / 民間ユネスコ活動 / 民間ユネスコ運動 / 民間ユネスコ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では継続的にユネスコ活動に従事している者のライフヒストリーに着目し、ユネスコ活動の継続要因について明らかにするために、次の計画で研究を遂行する。2020年度は主として①ユネスコ活動の継続性に関する現状調査を、2021年度は②元教師のライフヒストリーによる継続要因の分析、2022年度は③元生徒のライフヒストリーによる継続要因の分析を行い、以上3つの研究課題の知見を統合させて、2023年度に④ユネスコ活動の継続要因の分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored factors influencing the continued involvement in UNESCO activities by former students and teachers of UNESCO Associated Schools through interviews. For former students, sustained engagement was supported by trust-based relationships with teachers who had a strong interest in UNESCO activities and consistently provided information, as well as by communities outside school where they could connect with diverse individuals. Teachers actively involved in ESD had experienced extracurricular activities aligned with ESD values during their formative years. After entering the teaching profession, they practiced ESD as part of both their work and personal lives, supported by workplace environments that positively recognized ESD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ESDを基盤としたユネスコ活動の継続要因を、ユネスコスクールの元生徒やユネスコ活動に従事する教師のライフヒストリーから質的に解明した点に学術的意義がある。特に、ESDの授業内容だけでなく、教師の情熱的な関与や信頼関係、そして学校外コミュニティとのつながりが活動継続に重要であることを示した。また、ESDに積極的に取り組む教師の価値観形成過程も明らかにした。これらの成果は、社会的には若者のユネスコ活動への参加を促進するとともに、探究的な学習が重視される現在の教育現場でESDに取り組む教師の支援に示唆を与え、持続可能な社会づくりを目指す教育政策にも寄与すると期待される。