| Project/Area Number |
20K02732
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Suwa Hidehiro 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80300440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高谷 哲也 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (00464595)
湯藤 定宗 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325137)
林 孝 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (30144786)
田中 真秀 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50781530)
柏木 智子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90571894)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教員の「働き方」改革 / 教員評価 / 目標管理 / 生き方 / 教員の働き方改革 / 働き方 / 働き方改革 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
教員評価制度は、教員の資質・能力の向上と組織活性化が主目的だが、教員として、社会人としていかに働くかという「働き方」に関わる制度であり、さらに言えば、教員という職業をいかに生きるかという「生き方」にさえ関わる制度とも言える。 そこで、本研究は、教員の「働き方」改革に資する教員評価制度の機能と役割を明らかにし、その効果的運用方法を開発することを目的とする。本研究は、教員の「働き方」改革の視座から教員評価制度の可能性を理論的・実証的に明らかにし、具体的実践方策を提案する試みと言える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, a document survey on the handling and presence/absence of descriptions of teacher evaluation systems in guidelines and other documents on teacher "work style" reform created by local governments revealed that approximately half of the local governments have incorporated the perspective of "work style" reform into their teacher evaluation systems. Second, an interview survey on the design and operation of teacher evaluation systems that contribute to teacher "work style" reform in three local governments revealed that all three local governments have started to introduce the systems to principals, and that they are first aiming to change the principals' awareness. Finally, institutional, policy, and school management recommendations were made regarding the effective operation of teacher evaluation systems that contribute to teacher "work style" reform.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,教員の「働き方」改革に資する教員評価制度の機能と役割及びその効果的運用方法の開発を理論的・実証的に明らかにすることは,学校経営学領域における学術的意義を有する。また,離職・病気休職・採用試験倍率の低下等,教員のかかる喫緊の課題に対する実践的意義も有する。