Development of a teacher education program utilizing LOD to enhance teacher performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mito Haruko  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (70361821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舞踊教育 / ダンス教育 / 身体表現学 / LOD(Language of Dance) / CCEI / 即興 / ダンス / 身体表現 / Language of Dance / 感性教育 / ダンス指導 / LOD / 教師教育 / Language of Dance(LOD) / 教師のパフォーマンス力
Outline of Research at the Start
協働的で対話的な学びの形態が基本となるこれからの教育現場において、教師の非言語的なコミュニケーション力、すなわち身体言語(=パフォーマンス)力は、言語的な要素に加えて教師に求められる最重要な資質・能力の一つとなる。しかし、教師教育への適用を企図した、学術的エビデンスに基づく教師のパフォーマンス力を高める教育法は未だ整備されているとは言い難い。そこで本研究は、欧米で身体言語として体系的に記号化されたLOD(Language of Danceの略)に着目し、LODを用いた教師のパフォーマンス力を高めるための教師教育プログラムを開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development and implementation of a practical method, “CCEI,” to improve teachers' nonverbal performance skills. CCEI is a term coined from the initial letters of (1) Creative, (2) Communicative, (3) Expressive, and (4) Imaginative, and is an improvisational approach to physical expression that adopts LOD (Language of Dance) based on Rudolf Laban's body theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員養成課程や教員研修会では、指導法として指示・発問(質問)・説明の仕方など、「言語的」要素(指導言)が検討の中心になる傾向にあった。しかし、教師がいかに刻々と変化する状況の中で学習者の発する非言語情報を読み解き、臨機応の即興性を重視したパフォーマンスをするかが創造的な学びの成否を左右するため、教師はこうした教授技法を自覚的に学ぶことが不可欠である。CCEIは非言語的なパフォーマンス力を高めるために開発された、身体性に重きが置かれた実践的アプローチとして、教師教育分野に貢献するものである。