| Project/Area Number |
20K02739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2024) Hiroshima City University (2021-2023) Oita University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯藤 定宗 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325137)
難波 知子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (30441489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 学校危機管理 / 組織文化 / 高信頼性組織化 / 学校安全 / 高信頼性組織 / Safety-Ⅱ / レジリエンス / 官僚制 / 権能を与える統制 / 安全な学校 / 学校組織 / COVID-19 / 学校経営 / 組織レジリエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,学校における危機管理体制の改善に資する知見を得ることを目的とし,組織文化論および高信頼性組織論を手がかりに学校危機管理に着目することで,① 学校の危機管理の現状を批判的に検証し,その基盤とされている理念型(モデル)の特質を明らかにする,② 学校組織の特質と現在の学校が依拠する危機管理モデルとの齟齬およびそれに起因する問題点(脆弱性)を明らかにする,③危険性を直視し学校におけるレジリエンスを高める新たな危機管理モデルの構築と提案を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study critically examined the fact that crisis management in schools is event-driven and based on the Safety-I view, and explored alternative ways of crisis management. Consequently, a theoretical study was conducted, positing that educational institutions should adopt the Safety-II perspective. This entails enhancing organizational resilience and striving for optimal reliability, thereby ensuring continued functionality in a dynamic environment. Case studies were analyzed through the lens of this theoretical framework. The case study demonstrated that the practical responses to the unexpected events caused by the combined disasters of the Coronavirus and earthquake were consistent with the suggestions of the theories hypothesized in this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Safety-Ⅱの安全観に立つ学校経営観への転換は、「危機管理のための危機管理」ではなく,安全・安心な学校づくりは教育効果を高め,個々人のウェルビーイングと能力開発に寄与する可能性を示すという知見が得られた。とくに、本研究で依拠した高信頼性組織化の原理(失敗への傾注、単純化を避けること、現場の活動を重視すること、レジリエンスの開発を進めること、専門知の尊重)は、指揮命令系統の一元化による統制強化という学校経営改革の方向性がネガティブな影響を及ぼす怖れがあることを示唆する。教育効果を高めるためにも、個々の学校における取組は「学校づくり」という組織化過程を重視すべきであることを提起する。