Curriculum Development of Elementary School Teachers Training for STEM Education to Foster Computational Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2022-2023)
Kanto Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yutaka  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20375455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒田 正美  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70212967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラミング的思考 / STEM教育 / 初等教員養成 / 教員養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,プログラミング的思考をSTEM教育を通して育成する先導的な授業実践を質保証する上で,領域横断的な論理的思考と課題解決能力を着実に育成できる指導力をもった小学校教員を養成する相関カリキュラムを開発するものである。
その為に,先ず,日本の教職課程シラバスの範囲と配列を分析し,次に,コンピュテーショナル・シンキングの評価規定を照合しつつ,STEM教育を実践する具体的な条件の明確化と教員志望学生による段階的修得のベンチマークを設定する。そして,カリキュラム相関化によるプログラミング的思考の拡充可能性を授業分析によって実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on research findings, we designed and implemented a correlation curriculum for elementary school teacher training to foster computational thinking through STEM education. The curriculum's effectiveness was verified within teacher training program. Trials and discussions arising from this process have been extensively disseminated through academic publications at both domestic and international conferences. Furthermore, within "Theory and Practice of ICT Use" and "Elementary Mathematics Education Methods," we established and implemented a process centered on the integrated exploration of science, technology, engineering, and math through the research of teaching materials and the practice of mock lessons. The outcomes of this process are currently being validated through lesson protocol analysis and established evaluation criteria for computational thinking. The findings are slated for presentation at the International Society of Mathematics and Science Education in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、Society5.0社会に対応する初等教員養成の在り方の解明と精緻化である。現在,子ども達の資質・能力育成が謳われ,初等教育及びその成立の根本を担う教職課程においてコンピテシーベースの再編が求められている。我が国の産業競争力の源泉となる人材を育成する上で,科学・技術・工学・数学を領域横断的に学ぶ STEM 教育の実現を図るという喫緊の課題への教師教育の視座からの対応が必要である。本研究は,これらの社会的な要請や研究動向を鑑み,新世代の初等教育を担う小学校教員養成はいかなる条件の相関カリキュラムで実現するかという学術的かつ切実な問いを実証的に探究した。