Project/Area Number |
20K02746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Nishiki 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (50613494)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 能の学習プログラム / 謡 / 音声分析 / fNIRS / 日本の伝統音楽 / 音楽教育学 / 音楽科教育 / 能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題の目的は、能楽を小学校で導入する際の、効果的な教授方法を確立することである。 筆者はこれまで日本の伝統音楽の指導方法に関する研究を継続してきたが、日本の伝統音楽独自の身体の使い方、発声、息遣いが、児童の歌声や感性に与える影響は未解明である。そこで、小学校第4学年児童に1年間、能の検証授業と授業外における能の謡(うたい)の稽古を継続的に実施し、児童が能の謡を歌う声と身体感覚の変化と、能の謡の聴取時と歌唱時における脳血流量の変化を明らかにする。この結果に基づいて、日本の伝統音楽が児童の身体や感性に与える影響を科学的に検証し、児童の感受の仕方や身体感覚に合った教材開発や指導に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The educational effects of the Noh learning program were as follows: (1) In the voice analysis of the children's singing voices, the changes in their singing voices after three lessons were compared with the results of the analysis of the instructor's singing voice for three parts of the lyrics in the machiutai of Takasago. The results confirmed that the children's voices became closer to the waveform characteristics of the instructor's singing style, and changed to richer, more resonant voices, as the learning progressed. (2) In a test using fNIRS to examine changes in brain activity in 16 channels of the frontal lobe while listening to and singing Utai, measurement data from the entire class were analyzed. The data showed an overall decrease in oxygenated hemoglobin and a decrease in cerebral blood flow while listening. While singing, oxygenated hemoglobin values generally increased and tended to show activation, especially in the frontal pole of the frontal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
①能の学習プログラムの長期的な実践により、音楽科教育で重視されている伝統的な歌唱の呼吸法と発声法の基礎を学ぶことができ、小学校低学年から、多様な歌や朗読の声を豊かにすることができる。 ②学校教育で重視されている日本の伝統的な歌唱の学習効果を、音声学的評価、脳神経学的所見により客観的に解明することができる。このことにより、科学的な研究成果の少ない音楽科教育の教育効果、特に日本の伝統音楽の教育効果を検証する上でのモデルケースの1つとなる。