Project/Area Number |
20K02754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 絵画技法 / 美術科教育 / 絵画表現 / 美術教育 / 混合技法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、青年期に見られる写実的表現欲求とその未達成感から生じる絵画表現離れを軽減するための実践研究である。特に中学校から高等学校美術における絵画題材および表現材料の連続性と発展性を考慮するとともに、課外活動を含める絵画表現導入として、青年期に有効な表現方法と材料選択の考え方を実践研究する。その具体的な内容は、表現者の観察環境を整えることや、材料や技法の選択において、複数の描画材を段階的に使用することである。この表現方法は、観察と表現の調整力を高めるとともに、段階的な表現材料の使用は、メタ認知の効果を生みだし、制作行為により作者自身の成就感の生成が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to overcome the crisis of pictorial expression among the adolescents. The solution was to increase the sense of affirmation of self-expression by making the students aware of the perception and expression obtained through observation of the still life in the process of using painting materials in stages. In the practical research, a trial lesson plan was developed for high school students using color pencils, acrylic paints, and oil paints in stages, and practical research was conducted at an art high school. As a result, we confirmed that the use of oil paints was effective in art high schools, but that there were issues regarding the time required for class implementation and the expertise of the techniques used when targeting Art 1 in general education high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、絵画専門教育と美術科教育学の架橋的研究を実践したことにある。その成果として、絵画表現における材料特性や技法を、受講者の知覚と表現に関連付けることにより授業試案を教材開発できたことにある。また、その授業試案は、幅広い表現欲求に対応可能にするため、2種類の授業試案で構成した。 社会的意義としては、高等学校の授業や部活動で実施可能な条件を満たし実践研究を進めたことや、公開研究会の実施とその報告書を高校教員に送付することにより研究成果を情報共有できたことにある。その情報共有は、高等学校美術授業への描画材の段階的併用技法導入につながり、青年期における表現離脱克服の一助になる。