Development of a home economics education program that fosters the ability to comprehensively support daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kakuma Yoko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70342045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 生活を支援する力 / 生活の総合性に対する認識 / 生活の行為・活動 / 生活資源 / 高齢者疑似体験 / 支援や協働の力 / 学習指導提案 / 生活の支援や協働 / 高齢者 / 生活の総合的な理解 / 生活資源の社会的活用 / 他者の生活支援 / 生活課題の解決 / 生活支援力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、他者との協働や生活の外部との連携を前提とすることにより、家庭科の問題解決学習において、生活構造を総合的に捉える能力を涵養する。また、他者の生活支援という視点を導入することによって、生活体験や生活の営みに係る活動を担う機会の少ない生徒が生活の知識やスキルを学ぶ必然性を高め、それらを社会的に活用できる力、すなわち生活支援力を育成する家庭科の教育プログラムについて検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an educational program for problem-solving learning in home economics that captures the essence of problems and considers effective solutions from the perspectives of "recognizing the comprehensiveness of life," "supporting the lives of others," and "collaboration". In order to enable a systematic understanding of support subjects and their lives, the contents and methods of a simulated experience of the elderly were first examined in junior high school home economics classes to visualize daily life in concrete situations and to promote awareness of the burdens that arise in the process and the daily life resources that can alleviate them. The results of a partial trial of a subject teaching plan developed based on this simulated experience confirmed that it was effective in helping students recognize the burdens and difficulties in the lives of the elderly and understand the actions and activities of the elderly in their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義に、家庭科教育の可能性を拓くという点が挙げられる。学びの対象である生活の範囲が拡大し、家庭だけでなく地域・社会をも視野に入れた問題の解決を図る資質・能力を涵養する指導の充実が喫緊の課題である中、本研究は生活に対する総合的な認識を深める過程を組み入れ、他者及び生活の外部にある組織等との協働・連携を前提とした学習指導を具体化することで、この課題に寄与するものである。
また、生活に困難を感じたり包括的な生活支援を必要としたりする人々が増加する昨今、他者や地域の支え手の育成や生活支援コーディネーター(地域支え合い推進員)等の専門職の研修においても貢献し得るという社会的意義がある。