Research on fostering Multicultural Citizenship in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kiritani Masanobu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪田 益美  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
佐藤 公  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
宮崎 沙織  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90591470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多文化教育 / シティズンシップ / 社会科 / 多様性 / 公共性 / 統一性 / 移民 / 社会系教科 / システム思考 / 人口減少 / 社会系教育 / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
多文化社会日本において,マイノリティへの差別や偏見を軽減するために,マジョリティである日本人が,異なる言語や文化,異なる「常識」や「当たり前」を持つ人々と共生し, 協働的に社会を創っていく術(=多文化的シティズンシップ)を身につけるための社会系教科の理論やカリキュラム,内容・教材,教育方法とはどのように構築すればよいか,という 「問い」について探求する。アメリカ,カナダ,ドイツ,韓国,オーストラリアの社会系教科に対し,「多様性」と「公共性」の視点から比較分析を行い,多文化的シティズンシップ育成の実践的方法論と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as a countermeasure to the globalization and domestic population decline that Japan is facing, we will address the educational issues associated with the progress of domestic multiculturalization and diversification of values when "immigrants" increase. For the majority of Japanese people to coexist with people who have different languages and cultures, different "common sense" and "ordinary things", and acquire the art of co-creating a society (=multicultural citizenship). In order to respond to the challenges of constructing theories, curricula, contents, teaching materials, and educational methods of social science subjects in the United States, Canada, Germany, South Korea, and Australia, clarify how multicultural citizenship should be fostered. bottom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における従来の多文化教育研究は,教育政策・制度に関する研究と社会学的研究が多数展開されてきた。それに対し本研究では,先行研究ではほとんど行われてこなかった教科・科目レベルの教育内容・カリキュラム・教材といった具体的レベルでの分析・検討を行った。具体的には,多文化的シティズンシップを育成する際に,最も「多様性」と「公共性」の関係が先鋭化する社会系教科における具体的なカリキュラム・実践・教材の分析・考察を行った。アメリカ,カナダと,ドイツ,韓国,オーストラリアを比較研究することにより,多文化的シティズンシップ育成方法の一般性と特殊地域・歴史性をより明確に明らかにすることができた。