Constructing the method of teaching Western painting appreciation shifted to art reading (objects are paintings) and cultural understanding, and developing learning contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 特任教授 (30194369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知識・読解・読解的鑑賞 / 西洋絵画による西洋文化理解 / 画中画を使う内部連環型鑑賞 / 美術・音楽横断型鑑賞 / ロール・プレイ(身体的読解) / 自由解釈・作品解説の二部構成 / 疑問媒介型鑑賞 / 長瀞校「想画」・西洋絵画の連結型鑑賞 / 読解的鑑賞 / 読解ベース型鑑賞指導メソッド / 学習モデル / 鑑賞題材 / 長瀞校「想画」 / ピーテル・ブリューゲル(父)「季節画」 / 西洋文化理解 / ヴェロネーゼ「カナの婚宴」 / 知識・読解 / 読解的鑑賞の理論的整備 / 自由解釈・作品解説 / ドメニコ・ギルランダイオ「羊飼いの礼拝」 / 疑問媒介型展開 / サンドロ・ボッティチェリ「聖母子(書物の聖母)」 / 会話場面を連想・類推・感情移入源とする聖母子像 / エル・グレコ「受胎告知(大原美術館)」 / フラ・アンジェリコ聖告図(サン・マルコ美術館) / レオナルド・ダ・ヴィンチ晩餐図のロール・プレイ / ソーシャル・ディスタンス版ロール・プレイ / 中学校第2学年生徒の解釈傾向 / 大学生の自由解釈における読解傾向 / シモーネ・マルティーニ「受胎告知」 / 聖書記事とキリスト教図像学に則る絵の読み方 / 画中画を使う内部連環型読解的鑑賞 / 歌唱・器楽演奏を描く西洋絵画の鑑賞体験 / 美術・音楽2教科の横断型相互連携 / エドムンド・バーク・フェルドマン / ジョージ・ゲーヒガン / 西洋絵画鑑賞指導メソッド / 読解(絵を読む) / 文化理解 / 読解的鑑賞題材 / 東西比較鑑賞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,西洋絵画を通した西洋文化理解なる目標を掲げ,実現に向け,読解ベース型鑑賞指導メソッドの構築を図り,絵を読むことを基礎に置く西洋絵画鑑賞題材を組織する。本メソッドを適用した鑑賞学習の要点は,以下5項目に整理でき,相互を連携しながら何れの研究も充実させたい。①観察と記述(画面を詳細に観察し,画中要素の言語化を図る),②美術史及び美術文化の学び(絵の歴史・文化・伝統の背景を調べる),③図像学的読解(図像学の基礎を習得し,画面の個々要素の意味を解読する),④テキスト準拠型鑑賞(絵の主題の文献的根拠を読む),⑤自由解釈(既得の知識・理解・経験を基盤に,想像力を働かせて絵を自由に解釈する)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 1st to 3rd term, I carried out reading-based appreciation research both theoretically and practically. I developed many learning contents, including Veronese’s “The Wedding Feast at Cana”, Simone Martini’s “Annunciation”, Domenico Ghirlandaio’s “Adoration of the Shepherds”, and Leonardo da Vinci’s “The Last Supper” and others. In addition, I offered instruction methods such as independent appreciation, comparative appreciation, internally linked appreciation that connects various works by paintings within paintings, art and music collaborative appreciation of paintings depicting singing or musical performances,physical appreciation (role play), question-mediated appreciation, and also devised basic learning models (7 stages, 10 stages, two-part structure). In the fourth term, although my achievements could not be made public, I conducted basic research to prepare reading-based appreciation that incorporates Nagatoro School’s “Souga” into Western paintings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読解的鑑賞は日本の学習者が西洋文化に習熟する一方略となり得る。理由は西洋絵画が西洋圏の文化・伝統・習俗・信仰観等を凝縮するからである。これを組織する指導メソッド・学習モデル・題材を一部授業検証も実施し提起できたことの学術的・社会的意義は高い。主要構成要素は5つ在り,[1]観察と言語化,[2]自由解釈と発表,[3]作品解説(絵画史)の学び,[4]図像学的解読,[5]文献準拠型理解で,観る・解す・語り合う・調べる・知ると要約でき,これらの調和的配合例を示せた点も有意義と考える。さらに長瀞校「想画」を日本・西洋を懸橋する媒体として組み込む読解的鑑賞の研究も意義高いと判断し,その熟成を継続したい。