Building a theory of media dialogue in Japanese language - Clarification of learning in the dialogue process -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Seiji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20647052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時津 啓  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20518005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア・リテラシー / 国語科 / 写真 / 対話 / 国語科教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、子どもたち同士のメディアについての対話がどのように引き起こされ、そこからいかにして学びが生起しうるのかを明らかにし、国語科メディア対話論を構築するもので ある。具体的には、メディアに対する学習者同士の対話記録を分析し、その特徴を明らかにする「Ⅰメディアについての対話過程の把握」、メディアについての対話をメディア教育研究のなかに位置づける「Ⅱメディア教育対話論の立論」、Ⅰ・Ⅱで明らかになったことと国語科教育研究の知見を接続させ、実践的理論を構築する「Ⅲ 国語科メディア対話論の構築」である。これにより、対話を軸としたメディア・リテラシー学習を国語科の授業に組み込む基礎的な知見が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to identify two types of dialogue processes: dialogue about the terms of use of SNS and dialogue about photographs.
The dialogue about SNS revealed the importance of advancing the dialogue while referring to different positions. It also became clear that there are five perspectives from which to capture dialogues about photographs: (1) defining the existence and substance within the photograph, (2) emotional responses to the photograph, (3) reflection of experiential understanding, (4) intentional decontextualization, and (5) composition of mini-stories.
It also became clear that it is necessary to position the learner as a "discussing being" when developing lessons for understanding media in Japanese language classes, not limited to SNS and photographs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国語科の話し合いの学習は、その対象を文学や説明文だけでなく広く一般的な事象にも適用させるものであるが、研究の対象となっているのは、文学の話し合いや合意形成のための話し合いが中心であり、メディアについては検討もなされていない。本研究は、SNSや写真に限定はされるものの、メディアに固有の見方があること、そしてその固有性ゆえに話し合いの方向付けがメディアの理解のしかたに影響されることを示唆している。国語科教育における話し合いの学習をより社会と接点のあるものとして展開していくためには、話し合いの対象の固有性をいかに捉えるかが重要であり、本研究はそのひとつの参照点となるものである。