The development of language performance assessment for the creative and logical thinking skills in Japanese language arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Koji  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (30583207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等学校 / 創造的・論理的思考力の育成 / 言語パフォーマンス / 学習と評価の一体化 / 開発研究 / 学習と評価の一体化の開発 / 教科教育 / 初等中等教育学 / 国語教育学 / 創造的・論理的思考力 / 言語パフォーマンス評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,国語科における「創造的・論理的思考力」を育成するための学習評価モデルの具体として,言語パフォーマンス評価のあり方を開発することにある。とりわけ,国語科授業における「創造的・論理的思考力」を育成するための学習評価モデルとして,学習者の言語パフォーマンスの質に着目したパフォーマンス評価方法の具体を開発し,教育現場で実践可能なパフォーマンス評価の具体を構築することを目的としている。学習者自身が,自己評価と自己調整を行いつつ,自覚的に,そして着実に,「創造的・論理的思考力」を形成する「主体」となるための道筋を明らかにし,これからの社会を生き抜く力の定着を目指した取り組みを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method of language performance assessment for the continuous development of “creative and logical thinking skills. In collaboration with research collaborators, the construction of a “goal” focusing on language performance and the actual awareness of learners' language performance through its presentation were verified through lessons. We found that setting language performance tasks that explicitly specify language acts improved the quality of learners' learning, and we were able to clarify our findings on how to set language performance tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,言語パフォーマンス評価のあり方を明らかにすることができた点である。まず,言語パフォーマンス課題の設定の仕方として,「話す・書く」という表現行為をより詳細な言語行為として描き出すことの効果を指摘できた点は成果であった。さらに,焦点化し,詳細となった言語行為がより深い理解を促進するだけではなく,論理的思考力形成に有効に働くこと,また,論理形成の際の注意点に学習者の目を向けさせることになったことは成果であった。また,このことは論理的思考力育成のための実践的ポイントを示唆することにもなった。ただし,学習評価の基準(ルーブリック)づくりに関しては残された課題である。