Project/Area Number |
20K02771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2021-2023) Nayoro City University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Tomoaki 鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (20321367)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 部活動 / 過熱化 / 自主性 / 矛盾の構造 / 教育課程外 / 現象 / 数学的手続き / 定義 / 倫理 / 価値 / 部 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、スポーツをする上で避けることができない「勝利至上主義」に着目し、大会、コンクール、発表会等々で勝利を目指すとなぜ過熱化につながってしまうのかという根源的な問いから、そのプロセスを解明することが目的である。 研究方法としては、「部活動」「過熱化」の概念ならびに定義づけを行う。さらに、勝利のみを追求する価値観や考え方および部活動における目的や手段を原理的かつ倫理的な観点から考察し、仮説プロセスを作成する。その仮説プロセスをもとに、先駆的実践を展開する二つの事例研究を通じて、過熱化のプロセスを実証的に証明する。これらの結果を踏まえ、部活動が「過熱化」する根源的なプロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fundamental process by which extracurricular activities become overheated, we have clarified the structure of contradictions inherent in extracurricular activities. Students are supposed to be able to decide ``independently'' the hours they spend on extracurricular activities, but they cannot decide on their own. Here lies the contradictory structure of club activities. Next, there are teachers and students who place greater importance on ``outside the curriculum'' than on the ``curriculum''. This is logically incorrect. To summarize, the structure of contradictions faced by school extracurricular activities is as follows. Contradiction 1: Club activities are structured so that they cannot be ``independent'' activities for students. Contradiction 2: The school is the “Education Division” Despite the fact that students are learning about the subject, there is an atmosphere in which they place the highest importance on things outside the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の一部は、部活動が過熱化する一つの要因として考えられてきた保健体育教師について検討した。具体的には、保健体育教師の職業的社会化を整理し、「幼児期」「少年期」「青年期」「壮年期」「老年期」ごとに考察した。その結果、保健体育教師が運動部活動と向き合っていくためには「同僚性」という視点が重要な意味をもつことが導出された。 豊かな学校をめざした部活動の標準モデルがもはや力を失い、今後はさまざまな部活動が形づくられていくであろう。そして運動部改革はまだまだ続く。今日の部活動改革とはとどのつまり学校改革である。本研究の示唆は、学校改革に学術的意義と社会的意義を与えるものであると思われる。