The Home Economics Program of Philosophical Dialogue for Carers' Challenges and Social Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mieko  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 教授 (60748987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真弓  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 教授 (20825286)
佐瀬 茜 (叶内茜)  川村学園女子大学, 生活創造学部, 准教授 (80849092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケア / 家庭科教育 / 生涯学習 / 哲学対話 / 相互作用 / 授業デザイン / セルフアドボカシー / ケアラー / 授業カリキュラム開発 / ヤングケアラー / ケア教育 / 共生社会 / オープンマインド / 学校教育 / ケア学習 / 教育実践 / ケアラー周知 / ケアラーズサロン / インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査 / 家庭科 / 社会教育 / 家政学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はケアラー研究を家政学・哲学に接合させ,思考力・倫理を探究する新しい哲学対話的家庭科授業プログラムの開発と社会教育への援用を図ろうとする学際的研究である。
第一に,ケアラー研究先進国であるイギリス・フランスまたはエストニアにおける文献調査やフィールド調査,および国内家庭科教員への実態調査を行い,家庭生活に潜むケアラーの課題を家政学と哲学の知見から検討し,家政学と哲学におけるケアの位置づけを明らかにする。
第二に,第一の調査結果をもとに,ケアラーの課題に照らした哲学対話的家庭科授業プログラムを開発する。
第三に,開発プログラムを学会発表,論文,書籍,HP等で公表し,社会教育に援用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After redefining care through literature research, it was redefined as universal care, which means living in the interaction between humans and between humans and the environment.
Based on the results of a national survey of adults, it was possible to categorize people into four categories based on their perception of whether they provide care or are cared for: "coexistence type", "solitary isolation type", "cared alone type", and "carer alone type".It was confirmed that the "coexistence type" who perceived that they were being cared for were more likely than other types to demonstrate their full potential and at the same time seek a variety of support.
In home economics classes and lifelong learning related to care, we have developed a philosophical dialogue program in which students take ownership of caring and being cared for, and consider how to live their lives while understanding the ambiguity of care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ケアを人間が生きる生活そのもので、普遍的なケアと再定義したことは学術的意義がある。また先進国だけでなく東南アジア研究者との交流を通して、ヤングケアラーが世界の今後の課題であることを共有した。ケアの課題に照らした家庭科教育及び生涯学習プログラムの開発では、学校機関、公的支援機関、医療機関、地域、職業訓練機関等との連携と、フラットな対話の必要性を明らかにしたことは学術的意義がある。
地域では、みんなの居場所:CARE PLACEを定期的に開催し、当事者の声を聴く居場所を提供し、ケアがあらゆる人の問題であるという啓発活動を行ったことは孤独孤立社会からの脱却に向けて社会的な意義がある。