Curriculum development based on the cooperation between kindergarten,elementary school,and junior highschool; and international comparison for the development of logical thinking and expressiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionShirayuri University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO JUNNKO  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (80380989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 洋一  島根県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00805062)
廣口 知世  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 講師 (30963376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論理的思考力 / 表現力 / 幼小中連携 / 国際比較 / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム
Outline of Research at the Start
研究期間内に明らかにすることは以下である。①前科研で作成した幼・小・中に渡る論理的なコミュニケーション能力の発達系統案を幼小、小中の接続に着眼し精緻化を図る。②幼小、小中に渡る論理的思考力・表現力を参与観察・実験調査を通して心理学や教育方法学の知見を取り入れ、台湾の研究者・幼小中現場との共同研究・比較研究を取り入れ国際的視野から明らかにする。③①②で明らかになった論理的なコミュニケーション能力、論理的思考力・表現力を育成するためのカリキュラム案の精緻化とアクティブ・ラーニングによる授業開発を行う。④①②③を基盤にした幼小、小中の接続の課題を乗り越える科学的なカリキュラム提案。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the curriculum plan to cultivate logical thinking and expression through integrated analysis, we continued the joint research with the preschools and elementaryschools cooperation research by Taiwanese researchers and practitioners, and conducted a comparative research with the results of our preschools and elementary schools cooperation research in Japan.
Specifically, we aimed to refine the curriculum to foster logical thinking. Based on the research on the development of logical thiking ability in Japan so far, we added the data obtained from the survey and experimental research in Taiwan, and built the foundation for the research to develop logical thinking ability with an emphasis on the conjunction of preschools and elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下である。〇実践科学として参与観察・実験調査・検証に基づく新規のカリキュラムを提案する点、◯国際比較による保幼小の発達段階を加味した論理的コミュニケーション能力を中核に、論理的思考力・表現力の教科ごとの独自性と教科間のつながりを明らかにしたカリキュラム案を提案する点、◯大学研究者による教科間連携、国際比較、保・幼・小の連携、教育委員会との連携による新たな研究システムとして提案
する点、◯実践と理論の統合を図る点など、新しい実践科学的な教科教育学の研究を目指していることにおいて学術的である