A development of a guidebook for learnerssupporting cross-curriculum multimodal learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2023)
Nippon Sport Science University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Okuizumi Kaori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任教授(Ⅰ種) (70409829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 達彦  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00255259)
池野 範男  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (10151309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複モード / 図像 / 国語科 / ジャンル / 機能 / 教科書 / 教科横断的 / マルチモーダル / 教材 / 他教科 / 複モード・テクスト / 教科書教材 / 対人的機能 / 観念構成的機能 / 教科領域 / 語彙 / 系統性 / 国語科教育 / 図表 / 地図 / 周辺語彙 / 使用語彙
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、学習者のテクスト環境が大きく変化する中、以下のような2点の問いを設定して研究を行う。1点めの問いは、複モード・テクストの学習を、国語科教育を基盤としながら、教科横断的に配置・学習させるためには、学習材のどういった再整理や分類が必要なのかといった問いである。2点めの問いは、そのように整理・分類した複モード・テクストの学習内容を、教科横断的・体系的に学習・活用できるようにするためには、どういったメタ言語を開発・整備していく必要があるのかといった問いである。これら2つの問いを統合的に探究し、学習者を支援するガイドブックを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a guide book to help students to read and write multimodal texts. We have developed it focusing on Japanese language ability, but which can also be applied to other subjects. As there are many kinds of pictures or diagrams in school textbooks, we analyzed and categorized them into 3 groups and 7 categories using genre theory. We also analyzed school textbooks, adopting Royce’s theory of the 6 types of intermodal text-image combinations: 1)Repetition 2)Synonymy 3)Antonymy 4)Meronymy 5)Hyponymy 6)Collocation(Royce, 2007).
The result of our analyses showed that there is a significant gap in the text-image combination distribution between the two grade levels: 3rd grades and 4th grades.This kind of gap should be filled with other types of text-image combination materials in our guid book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、複モード・テクストを教科別ではなく、ジャンル概念を用いて教科横断的に同種類の機能を果たす図像やグラフ等を分類し、それに沿って活用方法を解説した点である。ジャンル概念及び複モード・テクストの分類については、この分野の代表的研究者シュレッペグラル(Schleppegrell, 2011)を援用した。
また、ガイドブックの活用方法の解説には、メタ言語として、選択体系機能理論を基盤としたSF-MDA(systemic functional multimodal discourse analysis)の枠組みを用いた。これにより、言語との往還性を意識した複モードの学習が促進される。