"Adult education" teaching material creation program in collaboration with current teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tsuyoshi  明治大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (00757461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 美津枝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90522029)
仲田 郁子  國學院大學栃木短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30915385)
小貫 篤  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60965375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成年教育 / 消費者教育 / 自己決定 / 生活設計 / 主権者教育 / 法教育 / 経済教育 / 金融教育
Outline of Research at the Start
2022年4月1日から「18歳成年」が実現するが、学校現場では「成年教育教材」が圧倒的に不足しているのが現状である。
そのため本研究では、海外の先進事例を参考にしながら研究者と現職教員が連携した「成年教育教材」の作成と「成年教育プログラム」を開発し、全国の教育現場に発信することを目標としている。研究者が関与することにより「成年に必要な力」を明確にし、新学習指導要領が求める「コンピテンシー・ベース」などを重視した授業開発を行うことが期待されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2018 amendment to the Civil Code will make the age of majority 18 years old effective from April 1, 2022. At the same time as the amendment, various educational practices were launched, but most of these were biased towards "consumer education" rather than education for "18-year-old adults." For this reason, in this study, educational materials for "18-year-old adults" were created in collaboration with current teachers. A total of 18 teaching materials were completed and presented at academic conferences and at the "18-year-old Adulthood Educational Materials Development Research Project Research Presentation Session." The publication of teaching materials is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年4月1日から「18歳成年」が実現したが、教員が作成した「成年教育教材」が圧倒的に不足していた。本研究では、「18歳成年」の意味を検討し、「自分のことを自分で決めることが出来るようになる」ことととらえ、消費者問題だけではなく、労働契約なども含めた自己決定、社会への参画意欲の形成など様々な視点から、「あるべき18歳成年」への教材開発を行った。合計18本の教材が完成し、全国への発信を行っている。