Development and Evaluation of Earth Science Model for Disaster Prevention Education in Primary Education -Three Models-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10781099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流水の原理 / モデル / 防災 / 自然災害 / 本川と支川 / 流速 / 測定 / 水深 / 被害の実態 / 基礎的な原理 / 流水作用 / 基礎的な知識 / 3つのモデル / 小学校学習指導要領 / 地学的アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は理科学習の中の地学的見地から.自然災害現象を説明するための教材開発および授業プログラムを作成し,学校現場の教師及び教育学部学生に対して地域ごとの災害対策のあり方を提案することである.自然災害の発生メカニズムを始めとして,地域の自然環境,災害や防災についての基礎的・基本的事項を学習指導要領に則った地学的アプローチから児童生徒がその現象を理解できるようにする.体験を重視し,ビジュアルモデル・イメージモデル・時間操作モデルの3つのモデルを共有し,形成的評価を加えながらその理解を促進させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to raise disaster prevention awareness regarding "natural disasters caused by water," which have been increasing all over Japan in recent years, a three-stage model was introduced to the "functions of running water" taught in primary education (fifth grade), and simple principles of running water, such as erosion, transport, and deposition, were linked to actual natural disasters. In the first stage of instruction, the principles of running water were learned using a model, and it was made clear that these principles are greatly influenced by other factors such as topography and rainfall. In the second stage, the model from the first stage was modified based on an image of what would happen if some other factor was added. Finally, the students were asked to select and judge useful information when considering it on a real scale. A significant effect was also seen in verification with university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校5年生で学習する理科「流れる水の働き」で,水の流れによる侵食・運搬・堆積の基本的原理を学ぶが,これらの原理が実際の水による被害に直結していることを理解していなければならない.そのためには実際の理科授業において,教科書に掲載されている砂山モデル実験が実際の被害とどのような点で共通し,注意を払わなければならないかを,厳密に議論させる必要がある.球磨川等の一級河川の被害が注目されやすいが,被害は必ずその地域で起こりうることを想定し,支川合流部や本線分岐部,増水時の湾曲部等の水の流れを3つのモデルとともに,学校現場だけでなく地域等で提供できたことは,大きな社会的意義がある.