Emagence of mathematical processes in teaching and learning mathematics with hearing impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akira  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60289791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江森 英世  大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90267526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数学的なプロセス / 聴覚障害児 / 算数・数学の授業過程 / 聴覚に障害のある数学教員の要請 / 深い学び / 科学教育養成 / 聴覚に障害のある数学教員の養成 / 算数・数学 / 授業過程
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害児童生徒に数学的に考える資質・能力を育む上で教師が直面している課題の重要な鍵となるのは、数学的に問題発見・解決するための推論や表現、関連付けなどの数学的なプロセスを日々の授業において創出することにある。しかしながら、この数学的なプロセスの創出に言語活動が果たす役割は大きく、聴覚障害児が抱える言語的困難の克服が必要かつ重要となる。そこで本研究では、数学的なプロセスの創出に言語活動が果たす役割という観点から、聴覚障害児の言語的困難を明らかにし、その困難性を克服し、日々の授業で数学的なプロセスを創出する聴覚障害児のための算数数学の授業過程と教師の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research (C), which research theme is “Emagence of mathematical processes in teaching and learning mathematics with hearing impaired students (2019-2022),” analyzed on mathematics and mathematics lessons for hearing impaired students toward emagence of mathematical processes from the viewpoint of recognizing mathematics and mathematical structures through mathematical problem solving. In case studies, we considered the emagence of mathematical processes, setting up language activities and language activities for hearing-impaired students in "abstraction/concretization", "quantification/graphicalization", and "generalization/specialization" and clarified the importance of the teacher's role in promoting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害児のための算数・数学の授業過程の解明の問題に取り組み、本研究では、聴覚障害児が数学的に問題発見・解決する過程を通して数学や数学的構造を認識するという視点から,数学的なプロセスの創出に向けて聴覚障害児のための算数・数学の授業過程の考察を行った。本研究の成果の学術的かつ社会的意義は、聴覚障害児のための算数・数学の授業過程において数学的なプロセスを創出することに関わって,「抽象化・具体化」と「数量化・図形化」,「一般化・特殊化」における聴覚障害児の言語活動場面の設定ならびに言語活動を促進する教師の役割の重要性を明らかにしたことにある。