| Project/Area Number |
20K02787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中原 朋生 環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (30413511)
橋本 康弘 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (70346295)
三浦 朋子 亜細亜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70586479)
中本 和彦 龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80513837)
古田 雄一 大阪国際大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20791958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 公的論争問題 / 法教育 / 熟議民主主義 / 公民科 / トゥールミンモデル / レトリック / 議論 / 社会科 / 立憲主義 / 論争問題学習 / 法理学アプローチ / 熟議 / 議論学習 / 政治的論争問題 / 闘技民主主義 / 論争問題 / 時事問題 / PDCA |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、法理学アプローチを日本に紹介したメンバーと供に、その実用化に向けて学校現場(中高教師)や日本弁護士連合会(弁護士)らと協力して教材開発・授業実践・省察と再開発を行うPDCAサイクル型の単元・授業開発研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to improve the jurisprudential approach, which was born 60 years ago as a teaching method for learning about social controversy issues in the U.S. and is still highly regarded, to fit the current context in Japan. In order to achieve the above objective, based on the discussions in previous studies (especially in North America) and an analysis of actual classroom practices using the jurisprudential approach by Japanese teachers, the evaluation points and issues of the jurisprudential approach were clarified, and then, focusing on the issue that some students are apt to dominate the discussion, a teacher's In order to address the issue that some students tend to dominate the discussion, we proposed ways to improve facilitation and emphasize rhetoric in the discussion, and also proposed collaboration with lawyers and school boards to address the difficulty of teaching politically sensitive issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、次の点で高い学術的価値があるとまとめることができる。 第一は、現場教師との協力の下で、実際に法理学アプローチの理論に基づいて教材化を複数の学力レベルの異なる学校向けに開発・実践することで、教材化に向けて学力段階別に必要となる課題を明らかにしたことである。第二は、トゥールミン図式に対する優位性を論じたことである。第三は、先行研究の整理や実践記録の分析を通して、同アプローチが生み出す実践上の課題(一部生徒の議論支配、政治的にセンシティブな問題の教材化・実践の回避など)について論じ、対策を考案したことである。第四は、同アプローチを現在の日本で実施する上で有効な理論書を開発できたことである。