Verification of an educatinal program to promotes awareness of childcare perspectives through realistic understanding of children's feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20341919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 子ども理解 / フィンガーペインティング / 教育研修プログラム / 実感を伴う理解 / 子どもの心情の理解 / 実感的理解 / 保育観 / 教育・研修プログラム / 保育者養成 / 保育の質の向上 / 教育プログラム / 子どもの心情 / 造形技法
Outline of Research at the Start
保育者の専門性として、子どもの心情を理解する力と、自身の保育を省察する力が不可欠であるが、それらを学習するための具体的な方法が確立されていないという問題がある。しかし、保育者養成期からその基本を培うことが可能であれば、保育者の専門性の向上が期待される。そこで本研究では、子どもの心情と自身の保育観に対する気付きを促す「造形的イメージワーク」という造形技法を用い、本ワークの体験に伴い生じた、保育者志望学生における保育者の専門性に対する気付きの内容を分類した上で、本ワークの具体的な機能を検証する。さらに、保育者志望学生における本ワークの体験の意義と、保育者養成教育に資する有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The figurative image work developed by the author was suggested to have the function of experiencing children's feelings and promoting their understanding of various feelings with a sense of reality. This function was observed both among students who wanted to become childcare workers and among childcare workers. However, it was also clear that child caregivers deepened their understanding of children's emotions by comparing their experiences in childcare with the emotions they experienced in this work.
In addition, group finger painting, one of the components of this work, was conducted with young children. Detailed analysis of the activity process revealed the complex process of emotional transformation of young children during the activity. It was also suggested that the direct and indirect involvement of caregivers had a significant impact on the transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者において子どもの心情を理解する力の促進は専門性向上の観点から喫緊の課題とされているが、そのための学習方法は確立しているとは言えない。さらに、保育業務の多忙さにより、学習時間の確保も困難を極めている現状を踏まえると、子どもの心情理解に対する学びを体系化し、実践可能なプログラムとして展開する必要がある。本研究では、筆者が考案した造形的イメージワークを保育者に実施し、ワークの体験に伴う子どもの心情理解の促進と深化の過程を詳細に分析した。その結果、子どもの心情に対する新たな気付きや意識化の促進が認められた。本研究の成果は、保育者の専門性の一つである子どもの心情理解能力の育成に資すると期待される。