Clarification of teaching skills for distance learning with overseas schools for the advancement of elementary school foreign language classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Shin  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80713205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 浩一  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20219497)
中村 典生  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
鈴木 章能  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / 遠隔授業 / 授業スキル / 海外の学校 / 小学校外国語科 / スキル / 小学校外国語 / 海外 / 小学校英語科 / 国際教育
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校外国語科における海外の学校との効果的な遠隔授業に必要な授業スキルを明らかにするため,1年目は海外の学校との遠隔授業の事例と授業スキルに関する調査を行い,2年目は必要な授業スキルをリスト化し,3年目は遠隔授業スキル到達基準を開発する.ここでの授業スキルとは遠隔授業と英語教育の両面から必要となる授業中の教授行動である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the teaching skills necessary for effective remote teaching of English using ICT equipment to connect with elementary schools overseas. First, we conducted a survey on the case studies of English remote classes and teaching skills in overseas elementary schools, compiled a list of necessary teaching skills. Second, through English remote classes by real-time method, we compiled another distinctive list of innovations and points to keep in mind that consist of 6 perspectives and 22 details. Third, we also developed another distinctive rubric of 6 perspectives focusing on communicative interaction and feedback during the English remote classes. Furthermore, we compiled an available list of innovations and points to keep in mind that consist of 2 perspectives and 8 details, in order to improve the skills necessary for the production of video letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のような,海外の学校との遠隔授業に必要な授業スキルをリスト化・ルーブリック化することで,児童の外国語によるコミュニケーションにおける見方・考え方の育成に必要な指導者の授業スキルを明確化できる.その他にも,中学校・高等学校での英語教育の高度化・中国語や韓国語などの英語以外の外国語教育の高度化への応用,さらには,今後の小学校外国語科の教科担任制導入へ向けた先行知見の1つとなる.