English drama workshop methods to promote multicultural coexistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shiozawa Yasuko  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90265504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草薙 優加  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50350335)
齋藤 安以子  摂南大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60288967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語教育 / ドラマ / ストーリーテリング / ワークショップ / 即興 / 表現力 / 洞察力 / 芸術活動 / ドラマ手法 / 絵本 / 童話 / コミュニケーション / 協働力 / ファシリテーション / 地域連携 / ドラマワークショップ / オンライン / リアルタイムオンライン / 紙芝居 / 異文化理解 / ネガティブ・ケイパビリティー / 異文化共生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は筆者らのこれまでの研究実績をさらに進化・深化させ、言語スキルとともに異文化理解力を高める英語ドラマWSを確立するべく手法を開発し、検証することを目指す。今回はドラマWSを大学の授業、複数大学が関係する合同研修に加え、連携する地域の教育機関や図書館等で実施する。ドラマWSにおいては留学生や海外協定校の学生、外国ルーツの人々を招き、英語だけでなく、母語や他の言語も許容し、互いにやりとりすることを重視して複言語環境を創出する。また適宜、地域の劇団やアーティストと協力し、ワークショップを鑑賞や創作活動と組み合わせて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a series of English workshops incorporating storytelling and drama techniques such as Tableau, Hot seating, Thought Tracking, Conscientious Alley, etc. The stories we used were "The Little Prince", "The Selfish Giant", and so on. We conducted workshops for local children as well as ones for English teachers. We also taught college students how to plan and facilitate workshops. The workshops helped participants deeply understand the stories and reflect on their thoughts and behavior. The workshops for the children worked well and received high reputation. In addition, integrating art into English workshops was another project we have explored. Kamishibai workshop via zoom suggested a remarkable possibility to enhance collaboration and motivation even during the pandemic. After the pandemic, we restarted TIE (Theatre in Eduation); inviting a theatre group to perform an interactive play along with a workshop enhanced the participants' motivation to learn English greatly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、紙芝居や演劇の専門家の指導を受けながら、英語教育にドラマ技法を活用する手法を考案し、幅広い学習者対象に英語ワークショップを実施してその効果を検証した。Story tellingにおいては身体知を使って表現活動やグループで話し合うことにより、学習者が物語を知的レベル、情意レベルでより深く理解し、共感力や協働力を高めることが示唆された。登場人物の立場に立つタスクなどのドラマ手法は問題そのものに気づく洞察力を促し、ひいては異文化共生に資する。学習者が場面に応じた英語表現をドラマ手法により自然に身につけるのは言うまでもない。ワークショップの実施は地域とのかかわりを深めるのにも貢献している。