Effectiveness measurement and system development for school-run morning viewing activities towards Society 5.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
MIsawa Kazumi  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10348196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東良 雅人  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70619840)
米徳 信一  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80240381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鑑賞教育 / 対話 / 朝鑑賞 / 学校経営 / コミュニケーション能力 / 不登校 / 自己肯定感 / 学力向上 / 不登校対策 / 主体的対話的な深い学び / ファシリテーション / メタ認知 / 鑑賞 / 日本語教育 / 美術教育 / 開かれた教育課程 / 継続的取り組み / 批評活動 / STEAM教育
Outline of Research at the Start
学校運営に朝鑑賞を取り入れ、Society 5.0の社会を生き抜くために必要な「情報を正確に読み解き対話する力」や「科学的に思考・吟味し活用する力」「価値を見つけ生み出す感性と力、好奇心・探求力」を伸ばす教育実践の研究と開発を行う。朝鑑賞は、週に1回、朝の始業前に行う10分間の絵画鑑賞である。Society 5.0の社会を生き抜く力として朝鑑賞の効果を明らかにするとともに汎用的プログラムとして学校現場に提案できるシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been confirmed that the ``Morning Appreciation'' initiative, which is held at elementary and junior high schools across the country and involves viewing works of art during morning reading time, leads to improvements in academic ability and self-esteem. Teachers' teaching abilities have also improved, and they have acquired the basic skills to promote independent, interactive, and deep learning. In this study, we made university students' works available for anyone to access online so that morning viewing could be implemented in schools across the country, and we also held a lecture to introduce morning viewing to elementary and junior high schools nationwide. In Tomi City, Nagano Prefecture, efforts have begun at all elementary and junior high schools in the city. It became clear that the morning viewing was an initiative for students and teachers to realize their own happiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
週に1回、始業前の10分程度、生徒と教師が美術作品から感じたことを言い合う対話を通して、生徒の学力の向上が確認できた(全国学力調査等)。また、自己肯定感の高まりや、それに伴うメタ認知の向上が認められた。不登校傾向の生徒の改善や、緘黙の児童が手を上げるなどの出来事も起きた。一方,調査校の4校中1校で変化が認められなかった。我々の観察では教師の朝鑑賞に対する理解が不足している点が確認できた。
社会的な意義としては、学校教育で不足している非認知能力の獲得,批判的思考やコミュニケーション能力などの21世紀型学力の獲得に有効であり、どこの学校でも導入できるシステム構築を提案できる研究となった。