Toward Recording and Passing on the Battle of Okinawa Experience: Focusing on Oral Records from Children's Perspectives during and after the War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kajiku Naoko  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40599130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 里佐  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10440554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / デジタルアーカイブ / 戦争証言 / 平和学習教材 / 戦争体験談 / 沖縄戦 / 口述記録
Outline of Research at the Start
終戦から74年が経過し、戦争の記憶の風化が懸念されている。また、教育現場では、外部講師として頼っていた戦争体験者の減少を受け、教師らの戸惑いの声があがっている。
そこで、本研究では、沖縄の戦中・戦後の子どもの視点によるオーラルヒストリーを記録し、地域教材や研究資料に資するデジタルアーカイブの構築を行う。さらに、地域の課題解決型のデジタルアーカイブの可能性を探り、モデルの構築・検証と汎化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to record oral histories from the perspective of children in Okinawa during and after the war, and to create a digital archive of related materials in order to give meaning to the materials from a regional perspective and to explore the possibility of their effective use.
Based on the oral history recordings and their accumulation conducted at the Gifu Women's University Okinawa Satellite School, we recorded new stories and aimed to enhance the usefulness of the materials as peace study materials for the region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄では、かつて住民を巻き込んだ激しい地上戦が3か月以上も続き、多くのものが失われた。戦争の恐ろしさや悲惨さのみならず、命の大切さや平和への願いなど、戦争を知らない世代が体験者の思いをいかに継承していくかが課題となっている。本研究では、これまでの調査成果を整理し、手薄であった沖縄本島北部地域の資料についても、助力を得て蓄積することができた。