Interdiscipilinary research on civic, moral, and religious education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Takashi  武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 准教授 (40398722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 一雄  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (30455084)
松井 真之介  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (70533462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス / 道徳教育 / 市民教育 / 宗教教育 / 私立学校 / 宗教
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスにおいては「道徳・市民教育」が学習指導要領上必修教科としておかれている。フランスの公立学校で宗教教育は行われない。それに対し、フランスの私立学校はほとんどが宗教系であり、キリスト教系のみならずイスラーム系学校も最近増えてきている。フランスの私立学校の研究動向はとくに日本では手薄である。本研究では公立・私立学校の両方に着目して、道徳・市民・宗教に関するカリキュラムの動向を、社会科・公民科教育学論、国際関係論、憲法学、教育行政学からの複眼的アプローチによって学際的に研究することにより、新たな知見を得ることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past four years, we have been able to conduct interdisciplinary research on civic, moral, and religious education in France (with different specialties in civic education, constitutional law, international relations, and educational administration). As a result of the research, the principal researcher was able to publish a book, as well as other papers, articles, and presentations at academic conferences. Due to the influence of the corona virus, we were not able to go to France to conduct research as scheduled; we extended our stay by one year to the fourth year and went to France at the end of the fiscal year. we would like to publish articles concerning the information we got at a later date.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスの道徳、市民、宗教教育については、現在イスラームの問題があることからフランス国内でもさまざまな議論が行われているところである。公立学校、私立学校の双方について教育制度について研究し、宗教がどのような扱われ方をしているかを明らかにすることは意義のあることと考える。