Practical/theoretical research of performance implementing "artistic body"theory in art education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Akiko  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (00610651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 一司  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30145445)
井上 昌樹  育英短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10780471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアート的身体 / パフォーマンス・アプローチ / 擬人的認識論 / なって/みる / アート / 身体性 / パフォーマンス / 生成変化 / 美術教育 / 身体 / プログラミング思考 / 「なってみる」学び / プログラミング的思考 / レッジョ・ナラ / 実践/理論研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「美術教育におけるアート的身体」論の実装的構築である。アート的身体論とは「世界に対話的であり続けようとする志向/行為」の育成を目指し、感性/思考を活用するアートにより課題解決に向かう学び論である。中心理念はパフォーマンス心理学の「共生と発達のアート思考」である。ここでのパフォーマンスとは、自分とは異なる何者かに「なることの理論」に着目した学習であり、観客・共同・即興・創造・発達・遊びによる学びの要素は美術教育と共通する。これまでのアナログな身体のアート学習に加え、アート的思考と科学的思考の身体的融合を可能にするプログラミング教育を通じ、学校教育に新たな創造性をもたらしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about performance that implements the 'artistic body' theory, and considers performance as art education through a back-and-forth between theory and practice. The originality of this research is that it refers to performance psychology (Lois Holtzmann) and anthropomorphic epistemology (Yutaka Saeki), and sees the unique concept of 'becoming/seeing' something: 'becoming' and 'seeing' the situation at the same time, as the essence of art education. Art education, then, is a learning activity that supports the becoming of oneself through the performance of something that is not oneself. The outcome of this research is a proposal that goes beyond conventional plastic arts activities and emphasises performance (becoming/seeing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パフォーマンス(なって/みる)の学習が従来の美術教育の意義(描く・つくる・みることの真髄にパフォーマンスが位置づく)を拡張するものであるという研究成果は、世界的にも関心を集める(OECDにおける芸術教育による成果や影響、等)アート的思考/身体の活性化に向けた実践及び理論研究の素地となる。それは、美術教育が生成変化を促し子どもの「生」の学として寄与するという存在意義(社会的意義)を示すことにもなる。また、本研究成果は、日本における芸術(アート)教育の方向性を考える際に、美術科教育の主軸を検討するうえで重要な視点となる。