Factors that provide individual differences in the links between music and body movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Satoshi  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90507469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽 / グルーヴ / 身体 / 個人差 / 感情 / 気分 / 音楽心理学 / ノリ / 身体運動 / 身体動作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、音楽を聴いて体を動かしたくなる感覚や動かした際の個人差が、どのような要因と関連しているかについて、検討することである。音楽によって体を動かしたくなる感覚や動かした際の特徴は、研究が進みつつある。一連の知見では、個人差の存在が報告されているものの、その要因は明らかではない。そこで本研究は、定量的なデータに基づき、共感性などの個人特性が、音楽と体の動きの個人差に関連するという仮説を検討する。本研究は、最終的には、多様な特性を持った人々が、音楽教育やダンス、リハビリテーション、健康増進などの恩恵を受ける手がかりへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior research on individual differences in ‘groove,’ the sensation of urge to move body when listening to music, has been limited to musical ability. Thus, the present study investigated and tested the hypothesis that groove is due to non-musical individual difference factors, such as age and mood. Study 1 examined individual differences in the characteristics of groovy songs, such as body size, age, and gender. Study 2 examined the relationships between temporary mood and groove. The results showed that (1) Groove is influenced by non-musical individual characteristics such as age. (2) On the other hand, regarding individual differences, the influence of physical characteristics may be less significant for groove. (3) Groove is also influenced by temporary factors such as mood, which is also relevant for characteristics of musical stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルーヴの個人差の先行研究は音楽的な能力が主であった。一方で、日常場面で影響することが予想される多様な個人差は見過ごされていた。本研究はそこに着目し、一過性の気分のグルーヴへの影響などを示し、音楽と身体の関係に独自の学術的観点を加えた。また、成果はグルーヴの研究のみならず、音楽聴取による気分変化などの研究にも寄与する。
社会的意義としては、教育やエクササイズなど、音楽と身体が結びつく様々な実践場面で、個人差を意識したオーダーメイドのプログラム開発などに貢献しうる。とくに、実践場面での影響が大きいことが予想される年齢や心理状況などの個人差の要素を検討することで、より効果的な音楽の活用が期待される。