Reconstruction of New Citizenship Development Education Required for Social Studies Education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mine Akihide  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (10379323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 和彦  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80513837)
西口 卓磨  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90877820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords市民性育成 / 社会科 / 実態調査 / 教室の民主的風土 / アジア / 教室における民主的雰囲気 / 市民性 / 児童生徒質問紙調査 / 社会系教科
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの市民参加に社会系教科教育はどのように寄与できるか,アジア,日中韓のそれぞれの社会文化的文脈の中で,現在,社会系教科教育がどのように子どもの学び,その成長を捉えているのか,社会系教科教育の研究者・実践者のネットワークを構築し,理論と実践の動向を明らかにする。アジア,日中韓の社会系教科教育が今後,どのように子どもの学び,その成長に関与するのか,実際に授業実践を行い,その有効性を検証する。アジア地域の自由と平等,政治・経済・社会的背景を異にする様々な価値を射程に入れた我が国の市民性の育成の社会系教科教育の構成理論と実践の可能性を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the characteristics of Japan based on a field study on the civic knowledge, attitudes and behaviors of children in Indonesia, Korea and Japan. The first of the findings of the survey is that democracy in classrooms and schools is greatly influenced by the democratic ethos of teachers. Teachers need reflection on educational views, beliefs, metacognition and aim talk. Second, teachers' educational views and beliefs are concretely reflected in the classroom climate and lessons. Classroom climate has a strong affinity with classroom climate, which acts as a hidden curriculum in teaching. These findings suggest that the development and improvement of lessons in social studies need to be carried out on both sides of the democratic climate formation of classrooms and schools, including not only lesson structure but also the logic of lesson formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,アジアにおける社会系教科に求められる新たな市民性育成の再構築のテーマのもと,インドネシア,韓国,日本の児童の市民的知識・態度・行為に関する実態を質問紙調査を踏まえ,各国の特質を明らかにするものである。
子どもたちの市民性育成に関し,学校や教師,身近な大人がどのように影響を与えているのかを比較・考察し,我が国の社会系教科教育において,特に教室の民主的風土の醸成が重要であることを呈示した。