A Practical Study on the Development and Use of Video Teaching Materials in Elementary School Physical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Osedo Kazuki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20632821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小学校体育科 / 観察学習 / 2画面同時再生 / 動画教材 / 跳び箱運動 / 開脚跳び / 運動学習
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校体育科でのよりよい動画教材の開発とその活用方法を検討するために,小学校中学年の学習内容である跳び箱運動の「台上前転」の動画教材を用いて,研究協力校の3~6年生を対象に調査を行う。児童が読み取った運動情報の学齢による相違点を明らかにするとともに,学習前と学習後,その後の定着度など授業での学びによって読み取れるようになった運動情報の変容について明らかにする。
そのために,初年度に,児童の学齢によって動画映像から読み取る運動情報に違いがあるのかを検討する横断的調査を行い,次年度以降は,発達や体育科授業における学習によって動画映像から読み取る運動情報がどのように変容するのか縦断的調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a two-screen video system that allows students to compare a model video with the student's own video, focusing on the vaulting box exercise "forward roll-on platform" (2016), "split leg jump" (2023), and mat exercise "backward roll" (2019). This video teaching material revealed that the students themselves were able to find new perspectives beyond the technical points that the teacher had taught them while observing the exercises. In addition, as a result of implementing practical lessons using this video teaching material (forward roll-on platform, 2020) (split leg jump, 2024), the students were able to focus on the techniques that were taught as a priority after the unit. It was also inferred that measures to make the techniques that were written by a small number of students after the unit were essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体育科における観察学習に向けては、映像の提示方法によって,教師が指導した技術ポイント以外の新たな観点を,児童自らが見い出しながら運動を観察していたことが明らかとなった。また、授業において教師が重点的に指導した技術ポイントの多くは、単元後に児童らが着目できるようになっていたが,単元後にも記述人数が少ないものもあり,授業づくりにおいて,それらを児童が見えるようにするためには,教師の手だてが不可欠であることが明らかとなった。