Developmental research on school improvement programs that promote children's self-esteem and classroom psychological safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ku Naoto  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20452659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自尊感情 / 心理的安全性 / 教職員の協働 / 子どもの内面と行動の構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,子どもの学びや生活での行動と内面(自尊感情)とのつながりをエビデンスベースで構造的に可視化し,その構造に適合した取り組みを組織的に展開することにより,機能的に子どもの変容を生み出す「学校改善プログラム」を開発することである。そのために、3つの研究課題を設定した。
①学校によって異なる子どもの内面と行動の構造を可視化するアセスメントシステムを構築すること(指導論)
②可視化した子どもの実態を基にした取り組みを組織的に策定することにより教師の主体的な協働を生み出す組織マネジメントの手順を構築すること(組織論)
③「学校改善プログラム」を構築するとともに,複数校に導入しその効果を検証すること
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a covariance structure analysis of the assessment data, the ``structure of children's inner lives and behaviors'' was visualized. As a result, the structural connections that support children's ``ability to learn'' and ``ability to connect with others'' were visualized, with children's ``trust in self and others'' as the underlying factor.This structure was shared among all faculty members at the School of Practical Research, and ``effective initiatives'' were systematically formulated. Encouragement education to raise children's self-esteem was systematically implemented, and a ``mutual recognition system'' was introduced to increase the ``psychological safety'' of the classroom.
As a result, the data confirmed that children's ``self-esteem'' increased, their awareness of learning increased, and their lives became more stable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的、学術的な意義として、①「子どもの内面と行動の構造」を可視化するアセスメントシステムが開発されたこと。②子どもの内面と行動の構造をもとに、子どもの「学びに向かう力」と「人と繋がる力」の基底要因として「自己信頼」が、位置づくことが可視化されたこと。③この構造を基に、実践研究校において、全教職員による勇気づけ教育が策定され、組織的に実施された。さらに、学級の「心理的安全性」を高める「相互承認の仕組み」が導入されたこと。④結果、子どもの「自分への信頼(自尊感情)」の高まりと学びや生活の安定がデータから確認されたこと、であった。
学校教育の改善に資する成果が得られた。