Theoretical and empirical research on methods to promote recall and evaluation of base analog in analogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2023)
Oita University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroyuki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 准教授 (00450156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords類推 / 想起 / 評価 / 知識の想起
Outline of Research at the Start
新学習指導要領では問題発見が重視されている。発見方法である類推を活用するには適切なベースを想起する必要があるが,このベースの想起に課題があることが指摘されている。そこで,本研究では,ベースの想起や想起したベースの評価を促進する方法を開発することと,ベースを想起する能力の変容を捉える水準を設定することを目的とする。
これらの導出にあたっては,認知科学と数学教育学の研究成果を融合させる理論研究に加えて,調査研究や実験授業を通して質的に分析して有効性を実証することで,すぐにでも日常の学習指導や評価に活用できるツールを学校現場に提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically and empirically derived methods to facilitate base recall and evaluation in analogies. We analyzed the writings of mathematicians Polya and Euler to derive methods for evaluating their analogies. We then taught the derived methods and investigated how students used them in classroom practice with students in public junior high schools. The results showed that the students used the method to evaluate their analogies, and the validity of the derived method was clarified.
The method of evaluation was to examine whether a base-to-target mapping relationship was valid for multiple objects around the target. The result of this study is that we were able to derive a method that can be used by junior high school students from a method used by mathematicians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな成果はベースを評価する方法を導出できたことである。
本研究では中学生を対象とした検証が中心であったけれども、導出した方法は小学校から大学までの数学の授業でも活用できる可能性が高い。また、認知科学ではベースの想起、評価に関する研究では理科を題材とすることが多いため、認知科学の知見の適用範囲を数学にまで広げた点でも意義がある。
また,学校現場では問題を発見、解決することはよく行われているけれども,その評価は教師が行っていることがほとんどである。そのため、生徒が自らの類推を評価する方法を学校現場に提示できたことは数学科の授業の在り方を大きく変える可能性もある。