| Project/Area Number |
20K02830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 洋 淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (00381195)
西山 千絵 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20633506)
吉田 安規良 琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30381198)
吉田 英男 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (70805522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | スクールロイヤー / チーム学校 / 学校現場 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 法曹倫理 / スクールリーガルマインド / 高度教員養成 / 学校安全 / 教育権 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「スクールロイヤーは誰のための弁護士であるのか」と問いつつ、 ①離島、僻地を多く抱える沖縄のスクールロイヤーに対する需要を調査・分析し、地域における現実課題を踏まえること ②学校教育を理解し、高度な専門的支援を提供できる法曹養成・研修のプランを検討すること ③スクール・リーガルマインドの共有を含めて教員・学校側がクライシスの未然防止に取り組み、スクールロイヤーを受け入れる体制づくり、子どもたちが困りごとを相談する力の涵養に向けた運用論と環境組織論を考察すること 以上の3点を柱として、法曹、法曹養成、および高度教員養成の視点から、実践的・多角的に研究を遂行するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers attend regular meetings attended by teaching staff and school counselors at the junior high school affiliated with the University of the Ryukyus (“School”), and Research Representative, who is a licensed attorney, gives legal advice to School as a school lawyer (“SL”). Through such activities, research results on three points as describe below was published in the paper and oral presentation; 1) How do SL’s, who contribute to the best interests of the children, perform appropriate roles at schools, 2) On what situations can SL’s contribute to the children, 3) How do SL’s help teaching staff to nurture school legal mindset as a member of the "one team at school".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SLについては法律上の定義が明確でなく、その定義を理論的に突き詰めて検討することは、法学と教育学の両方にまたがる学術的な意義を有するばかりでなく、SLが学校現場での問題解決に貢献するうえで社会的な意義も有する。本研究でこの点について一応の成果を得ることができたほか、本研究の実践による学校現場に密着したSLの活動の分析は、テレビ、インターネット、新聞でも報道され、本研究に基づく実践が社会に定着・発展していくことに対する社会の期待を示すものとして、大きな社会的意義を有するものである。