Building and Evaluating the Effectiveness of Medicine Education Programs that Promote Behavior Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Teramachi Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (20405129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺 千紘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (20773279)
勝野 眞吾  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70098523)
舘 知也  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80618447)
野口 義紘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80724608)
久松 亜紀  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40908373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医薬品教育 / 行動変容 / 教育プログラム / 医療薬学 / 薬の正しい使い方 / 医薬品教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は中学校で「医薬品授業」を実施していない、「喫煙、飲酒、薬物乱用」の講演のみ実施している学校がある、高校1年生を対象とした調査では中学3年時の「医薬品授業」を受講したことがないと思っている生徒が多いことなどの課題を明らかにした。医薬品使用行動の促進には適切な態度の習得、正しい知識の習得が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。本研究では、医薬品に関する適切な態度や正しい知識を定着させ、「行動変容を促す医薬品教育プログラム」を構築する。現在の全国の中学校での指導方法及び教材の実態調査を行い、本プログラムを構築し、その有効性の評価をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we conducted a survey of junior high school teachers in Gifu City, we found many requests for "enhancement of supplementary teaching materials". Therefore, we created supplementary teaching materials (DVDs) that included the petapeta experiment and juice experiment which were popular with students. We distributed them to Gifu City and Koganeda Junior High School (model school). Furthermore, we created "Medicine Education Program to Promote Behavior Change (Pocket Cards)", and when we implemented and evaluated this program at model schools, we found that the effectiveness of distributing portable cards was limited. The above results were summarized and published in two papers. Additionally, a report was created and published on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品を正しく使うためには、その行動を促すような教育プログラムが必要と考え、いつも医薬品を正しく使うように促す「携帯用カード:Pocket Cards」を考案し、モデル校にて本プログラムの実施とその評価を行った。その結果、携帯用カード配布の有効性は限定的であったが、実験を盛り込んだ教育は生徒に好評であることがわかった。